2010 Bar Harbor Logistics: Difference between revisions
Karadolinski (talk | contribs) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(53 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category: GO Consortium Meetings]] | |||
==Attendees== | ==Attendees== | ||
(please use the Arrival and Departure info columns if you would like to try to carpool or share a shuttle to/from the airport) | (please use the Arrival and Departure info columns if you would like to try to carpool or share a shuttle to/from the airport) | ||
Line 9: | Line 10: | ||
! Departure Date/Time from Airport (BHB=Bar Harbor or BGR=Bangor) | ! Departure Date/Time from Airport (BHB=Bar Harbor or BGR=Bangor) | ||
! Staying at HighSeas? | ! Staying at HighSeas? | ||
! Food | ! Food choice (Steak, Veggie,lobster) | ||
! Attending the GOC Dinner? | ! Attending the GOC Dinner? | ||
|- | |||
| Suzi Lewis | |||
| BBOP | |||
| 6th Sept 20:35 (BHB) | |||
| 10th Sept 16:10 (BHB) | |||
| No | |||
| lobster | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| David Hill | | David Hill | ||
Line 18: | Line 26: | ||
| local | | local | ||
| no | | no | ||
| | | lobster | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Judith Blake | | Judith Blake | ||
Line 27: | Line 34: | ||
| local | | local | ||
| no | | no | ||
| | | Steak | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Harold Drabkin | |Harold Drabkin | ||
Line 36: | Line 42: | ||
| local | | local | ||
| no | | no | ||
| | | steak | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
|- | |||
|Terry Meehan | |||
| GOC/MGI | |||
| local | |||
| local | |||
| no | | no | ||
| | | lobster | ||
| yes | |||
|-| | |-| | ||
|Dmitry Sitnikov | |||
| GOC/MGI | |||
| local | |||
| local | |||
| no | |||
| steak | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
|Rachael Huntley | |Rachael Huntley | ||
| GOA | | GOA | ||
Line 48: | Line 68: | ||
| veggie/no fish | | veggie/no fish | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|-| | |-| | ||
|Susan Tweedie | |Susan Tweedie | ||
Line 55: | Line 74: | ||
| 9th Sept 16:10 (BHB) | | 9th Sept 16:10 (BHB) | ||
| Yes (with Rachael Huntley) | | Yes (with Rachael Huntley) | ||
| | | lobster | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mary Shimoyama | | Mary Shimoyama | ||
Line 64: | Line 82: | ||
| 10th Sept Bar Harbor | | 10th Sept Bar Harbor | ||
| no | | no | ||
| | | steak | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Donghui Li | | Donghui Li | ||
Line 72: | Line 89: | ||
| Sept 6 10:56 am Bangor | | Sept 6 10:56 am Bangor | ||
| Sept 11 11:25 am Bangor | | Sept 11 11:25 am Bangor | ||
| yes | | yes (single preferred, shared bath fine) | ||
| | | lobster | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 82: | Line 98: | ||
| staying on | | staying on | ||
| no | | no | ||
| | | lobstah | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rebecca Foulger | | Rebecca Foulger | ||
Line 91: | Line 106: | ||
| 9th Sept 16:10 (BHB) | | 9th Sept 16:10 (BHB) | ||
| yes (ok to share: no roommate yet) | | yes (ok to share: no roommate yet) | ||
| | | Lobster | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 102: | Line 116: | ||
| veggie/no fish | | veggie/no fish | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Doug Howe | | Doug Howe | ||
Line 109: | Line 122: | ||
|9th Sept 3:19PM Bangor | |9th Sept 3:19PM Bangor | ||
|Yes - shared bath fine, single preferred | |Yes - shared bath fine, single preferred | ||
| | |steak | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eva Huala | |Eva Huala | ||
Line 118: | Line 130: | ||
|9th Sept 16:10 (BHB) | |9th Sept 16:10 (BHB) | ||
|yes, OK to share bath, prefer single | |yes, OK to share bath, prefer single | ||
| | |veggie | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jane Lomax | |Jane Lomax | ||
Line 127: | Line 138: | ||
| 9th Sept 16:10 (BHB) | | 9th Sept 16:10 (BHB) | ||
| yes, prefer single if poss | | yes, prefer single if poss | ||
| | |lobster | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sven Heinicke | |Sven Heinicke | ||
Line 136: | Line 146: | ||
| 10th Sept 11:10 (BHB) | | 10th Sept 11:10 (BHB) | ||
| yes, roommate ok. | | yes, roommate ok. | ||
| | |lobster | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rama Balakrishnan | |Rama Balakrishnan | ||
Line 147: | Line 156: | ||
|veggie(prefer vegan food) | |veggie(prefer vegan food) | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stan Laulederkind | |Stan Laulederkind | ||
Line 154: | Line 162: | ||
|9th Sept 4:10 PM BHB | |9th Sept 4:10 PM BHB | ||
|no | |no | ||
| | |lobster | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pascale Gaudet | |Pascale Gaudet | ||
Line 163: | Line 170: | ||
| by car | | by car | ||
| yes, room mate ok. | | yes, room mate ok. | ||
| | | Lobster | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kimberly Van Auken | |Kimberly Van Auken | ||
Line 174: | Line 180: | ||
|Veggie | |Veggie | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mindy Dwinell | | Mindy Dwinell | ||
Line 181: | Line 186: | ||
| 10th Sept Bar Harbor | | 10th Sept Bar Harbor | ||
| no | | no | ||
| | | lobster | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mary Dolan | | Mary Dolan | ||
Line 190: | Line 194: | ||
| local | | local | ||
| no | | no | ||
| | | lobster | ||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| Li Ni | |||
| GOC/MGI | |||
| 6th Sept Bar Harbor | |||
| 10th Sept Bar Harbor | |||
| yes | |||
| lobster | |||
| yes | | yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alexander Diehl | | Alexander Diehl | ||
Line 199: | Line 210: | ||
| local | | local | ||
| no | | no | ||
| | | lobster | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Amina Abdulla | | Amina Abdulla | ||
Line 208: | Line 218: | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| | | lobster | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 217: | Line 226: | ||
| 9th Sept 4:10 PM BHB | | 9th Sept 4:10 PM BHB | ||
| yes, room mate ok. | | yes, room mate ok. | ||
| | | lobster | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kara Dolinski | | Kara Dolinski | ||
| Princeton | | Princeton | ||
Line 227: | Line 234: | ||
| 10th Sept | | 10th Sept | ||
| no, staying in town | | no, staying in town | ||
| | | lobster | ||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| Peter D'Eustachio | |||
| Reactome, NYU | |||
| 6th Sept (by car?) | |||
| 10th Sept (by car?) | |||
| yes (prefer single but room-mate OK) | |||
| lobster | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| Paul Thomas | |||
| PANTHER, EcoliHub, USC | |||
| 6th Sept | |||
| 9th Sept | |||
| yes | | yes | ||
| lobster | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| Seth Carbon | |||
| Berkeley BOP | |||
| Mon 09/06/2010 at 8:35 PM | |||
| Fri 09/10/2010 at 4:10 PM | |||
| no | | no | ||
| steak | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| Chris Mungall | |||
| Berkeley BOP | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| no | |||
| lobster | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
Line 236: | Line 274: | ||
! Departure Date/Time from Airport (BHB=Bar Harbor or BGR=Bangor) | ! Departure Date/Time from Airport (BHB=Bar Harbor or BGR=Bangor) | ||
! Staying at HighSeas with room-mate? | ! Staying at HighSeas with room-mate? | ||
! Food | ! Food choice (Steak, Veggie,lobster) | ||
! Attending the GOC Dinner? | ! Attending the GOC Dinner? | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 269: | Line 306: | ||
| BST | | BST | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Yasmin Alam-Faruque | |||
| GOA-EBI, Hinxton | |||
| yalam@ebi.ac.uk | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| BST | |||
|- | |||
| Midori Harris | |||
| GO curator, Jax/Cambridge | |||
| midori.harris at gmail.com | |||
| Part of day - will arrive late | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| BST | |||
|- | |||
| Paul Sternberg | |||
| Caltech | |||
| pws | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| PDT | |||
|- | |||
| Mike Cherry | |||
| Stanford/SGD | |||
| cherry | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| PDT | |||
|- | |||
| Varsha Khodiyar | |||
| University College London (BHF-UCL) | |||
| v.khodiyar@ucl.ac.uk | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| BST | |||
|- | |||
| Marcus Chibucos | |||
| Institute for Genome Sciences (University of Maryland) | |||
| mchibucos at som dot umaryland dot edu | |||
| Yes (a little late) | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| EST | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 294: | Line 378: | ||
====HighSeas (on site)==== | ====HighSeas (on site)==== | ||
There are a limited number of rooms available at the HighSeas Conference Center here at The Jackson Laboratory. The rooms can be singles or doubles and two rooms share a bath. Please indicate if you would like to stay at HighSeas. If so, please indicate in the table | There are a limited number of rooms available at the HighSeas Conference Center here at The Jackson Laboratory. They are available until Friday morning. The rooms can be singles or doubles and two rooms share a bath. Please indicate if you would like to stay at HighSeas. If so, please indicate in the table above if you would be willing to share a room and if you have a room-mate. If you indicate that you will stay at HighSeas, we will assign you a room. If all the rooms fill, we will let you know. Low cost, charged to GOC grant; a good deal. Please consider. | ||
http://courses.jax.org/highseas.html | http://courses.jax.org/highseas.html | ||
Line 321: | Line 405: | ||
Wednesday Sept. 8 GOC Lobster Dinner at HighSeas (other choices will also be available) | Wednesday Sept. 8 GOC Lobster Dinner at HighSeas (other choices will also be available) | ||
Thursday Sept. 9 | Thursday Sept. 9 Dinner on your own |
Latest revision as of 11:51, 12 April 2019
Attendees
(please use the Arrival and Departure info columns if you would like to try to carpool or share a shuttle to/from the airport)
Name | Organization | Arrival Date/Time to Airport (BHB=Bar Harbor or BGR=Bangor) | Departure Date/Time from Airport (BHB=Bar Harbor or BGR=Bangor) | Staying at HighSeas? | Food choice (Steak, Veggie,lobster) | Attending the GOC Dinner? |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Suzi Lewis | BBOP | 6th Sept 20:35 (BHB) | 10th Sept 16:10 (BHB) | No | lobster | Yes |
David Hill | GOC/MGI | local | local | no | lobster | yes |
Judith Blake | GOC/MGI | local | local | no | Steak | yes |
Harold Drabkin | GOC/MGI | local | local | no | steak | yes |
Terry Meehan | GOC/MGI | local | local | no | lobster | yes |
Dmitry Sitnikov | GOC/MGI | local | local | no | steak | yes |
Rachael Huntley | GOA | 6th Sept 20:45 (or if delayed 22:30) Bangor (Bus) | 9th Sept 11:10 (Bar Harbor) | Yes (with Susan Tweedie) | veggie/no fish | Yes |
Susan Tweedie | FlyBase | 6th Sept 20:35 (BHB) | 9th Sept 16:10 (BHB) | Yes (with Rachael Huntley) | lobster | Yes |
Mary Shimoyama | RGD | 6th Sept Bar Harbor | 10th Sept Bar Harbor | no | steak | yes |
Donghui Li | TAIR | Sept 6 10:56 am Bangor | Sept 11 11:25 am Bangor | yes (single preferred, shared bath fine) | lobster | yes |
Tanya Berardini | TAIR | 6th Sept pm BGR | staying on | no | lobstah | yes |
Rebecca Foulger | UniProt/GO editorial | 6th Sept 16:50 (BHB) | 9th Sept 16:10 (BHB) | yes (ok to share: no roommate yet) | Lobster | yes |
Amelia Ireland | BBOP/GO Editorial Office | 6th Sept 16:50 (BHB) | 10th Sept 11:10 (BHB) | ? yes (no roommate yet) | veggie/no fish | yes |
Doug Howe | ZFIN | I'll be in Bangor over the weekend so any time Monday I can go to BHB | 9th Sept 3:19PM Bangor | Yes - shared bath fine, single preferred | steak | Yes |
Eva Huala | TAIR | 6th Sept 20:35 (BHB) | 9th Sept 16:10 (BHB) | yes, OK to share bath, prefer single | veggie | yes |
Jane Lomax | GO-EBI | 6th Sept 16:50 (BHB) | 9th Sept 16:10 (BHB) | yes, prefer single if poss | lobster | yes |
Sven Heinicke | Princeton | 6th Sept 1:05 (BHB) | 10th Sept 11:10 (BHB) | yes, roommate ok. | lobster | yes |
Rama Balakrishnan | SGD, Stanford University | 6th Sept, 8:35 PM BHB | 9th Sept 4:10 PM BHB | yes, room mate ok. | veggie(prefer vegan food) | yes |
Stan Laulederkind | RGD | 6th Sept, 4:50 PM BHB | 9th Sept 4:10 PM BHB | no | lobster | yes |
Pascale Gaudet | dictybase | by car | by car | yes, room mate ok. | Lobster | yes |
Kimberly Van Auken | WormBase | USAir#3388 - 10:32pm, Bangor | USAir#3612 - 3:19pm, Bangor | yes, roommate ok | Veggie | Yes |
Mindy Dwinell | RGD | 6th Sept Bar Harbor | 10th Sept Bar Harbor | no | lobster | yes |
Mary Dolan | GOC/MGI | local | local | no | lobster | yes |
Li Ni | GOC/MGI | 6th Sept Bar Harbor | 10th Sept Bar Harbor | yes | lobster | yes |
Alexander Diehl | GOC/CL/MGI | local | local | no | lobster | yes |
Amina Abdulla | GOC - LBL - BBOP | TBD | TBD | yes | lobster | yes |
Karen Christie | SGD, Stanford University | 6th Sept, 8:35 PM BHB | 9th Sept 4:10 PM BHB | yes, room mate ok. | lobster | yes |
Kara Dolinski | Princeton | 6th Sept | 10th Sept | no, staying in town | lobster | yes |
Peter D'Eustachio | Reactome, NYU | 6th Sept (by car?) | 10th Sept (by car?) | yes (prefer single but room-mate OK) | lobster | yes |
Paul Thomas | PANTHER, EcoliHub, USC | 6th Sept | 9th Sept | yes | lobster | yes |
Seth Carbon | Berkeley BOP | Mon 09/06/2010 at 8:35 PM | Fri 09/10/2010 at 4:10 PM | no | steak | yes |
Chris Mungall | Berkeley BOP | no | lobster | yes | ||
Name | Organization | Arrival Date/Time to Airport (BHB=Bar Harbor or BGR=Bangor) | Departure Date/Time from Airport (BHB=Bar Harbor or BGR=Bangor) | Staying at HighSeas with room-mate? | Food choice (Steak, Veggie,lobster) | Attending the GOC Dinner? |
Remote Attendees
Name | Organization | Attending Tuesday 9/7 | Attending Wednesday 9/8 | Attending Thursday 9/9 | Time zone | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mike Livstone | Princeton | livstone@genomics.princeton.edu | Yes | maybe (AM only) | No | EDT |
Ruth Lovering | University College London (BHF-UCL) | r.lovering@ucl.ac.uk | Yes | Yes | Yes | BST |
Yasmin Alam-Faruque | GOA-EBI, Hinxton | yalam@ebi.ac.uk | Yes | Yes | Yes | BST |
Midori Harris | GO curator, Jax/Cambridge | midori.harris at gmail.com | Part of day - will arrive late | Yes | Yes | BST |
Paul Sternberg | Caltech | pws | Yes | Yes | Yes | PDT |
Mike Cherry | Stanford/SGD | cherry | Yes | Yes | Yes | PDT |
Varsha Khodiyar | University College London (BHF-UCL) | v.khodiyar@ucl.ac.uk | Yes | Yes | Yes | BST |
Marcus Chibucos | Institute for Genome Sciences (University of Maryland) | mchibucos at som dot umaryland dot edu | Yes (a little late) | Yes | Yes | EST |
Travel to Bar Harbor
Bar Harbor Airport to Bar Harbor
At Your Service Taxi Co. (207) 288-9222 (Due to heavy tourism, it is best to try to book in advance)
Island Explorer: (Free Island Shuttle Bus from late June thru mid October)
Boston Airport to Bangor ME or Bar Harbor ME
Air
It is possible for us to book round-trip airfare from Boston to Bar Harbor. We need to know in advance.
Bus
http://www.concordcoachlines.com/schedules-a-fares.html
Bangor ME to Bar Harbor ME
There are several ways to get to Bar Harbor from Bangor. As we learn more about who and when people are arriving and leaving from Bangor, we will try to arrange cabs, shuttles or have someone rent a car and drive to Bar Harbor and back. The laboratory also gets a special rate on the hotel at the airport in Bangor. If you are arriving on a late flight on Monday, there is an option to stay in Bangor on Monday night and come to Bar Harbor Tuesday morning. To get the special rate, we will have to book these rooms in advance.
Accommodations
HighSeas (on site)
There are a limited number of rooms available at the HighSeas Conference Center here at The Jackson Laboratory. They are available until Friday morning. The rooms can be singles or doubles and two rooms share a bath. Please indicate if you would like to stay at HighSeas. If so, please indicate in the table above if you would be willing to share a room and if you have a room-mate. If you indicate that you will stay at HighSeas, we will assign you a room. If all the rooms fill, we will let you know. Low cost, charged to GOC grant; a good deal. Please consider.
http://courses.jax.org/highseas.html
Harborside ($179-779 per night)
http://www.theharborsidehotel.com/
Cromwell Harbor Motel ($108-115)
http://www.cromwellharbor.com/
Meals
Lunches and break snacks will be served at the Conference center. For non-arranged dinners, there are many good restaurants in Bar Harbor.
http://www.barharborinfo.com/dining/
Dinner
Monday Sept. 6 Dinner on your own
Tuesday Sept.7 Dinner on your own (We could also organize something informal at the meeting)
Wednesday Sept. 8 GOC Lobster Dinner at HighSeas (other choices will also be available)
Thursday Sept. 9 Dinner on your own