2011 UCL Meeting Logistics: Difference between revisions
Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|N | |||
|- | |||
|Paola Roncaglia | |||
|GO-EBI | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|Travel from home | |||
|N | |N | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:21, 26 July 2011
Return to Consortium_Meetings page
Questions
please contact Ruth, r.lovering@ucl.ac.uk if you have any questions/queries
Dates
The GO meeting will be begin at 9am on Monday 7th November, 2011 and end at 1pm on Wednesday 9th November, 2011, and will be held at the University College London.
Venue
Wilkins Haldane Room ([1])
Wilkins Building, ([2])
University College London,
Gower Street,
London. WC1E 6BT
Registration
Register by entering your name in the Attendees section below.
- Registration fee to be decided (depending on number of participants). Aiming for £140, to include lunches and coffee breaks and 1 evening dinner. This will be payable by credit card the first day of the meeting. Please use the Attendees table below to register for the meeting.
Lodging Information
Please make your own Hotel reservations (see table below). The most reasonable hotels are Ibis and Premier Inn.
Early booking is recommended as the prices are likely to increase closer to the time, some sites offer free cancellation options. It might be worth checking hotel costs direct from hotel versus online sites eg [booking.com] filter on bloomsbury, or [Tripadvisor.co.uk].
All hotels below are within a 10-15 min walk from the meeting room. In General London is a pretty safe area, although 20 min east of UCL (around King's cross) is a red light district so I would suggest you avoid this area. None of the hotels below are in the Red Light area! Obviously there are a lot more hotels you could try.
If anyone has stayed in these hotels please comment on them below.
Hotel Name | Cost for 3 nights | Walking time to UCL | Address | Phone number | Gym (Y/N) | Internet cost | Star rating | Noisy (Y/N) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premier Inn | £365 | 9 min | 1 Dukes Road,London, WC1H 9PJ | 0870 850 5115 | N | ? | 3 | N |
Ibis | £335 | 7 min | 3 Cardington Street NW1 2LW | 0207 3887777 | N | ? | 2 | N&Y room dependent |
Novatel | £440 | 10 min | 100 - 110 Euston Road NW1 2AJ | 0207 6669000 | Y | ? | 4 | N |
Holiday Inn | £512 | 11 min | Coram Street, London, WC1N 1HT | 0871 9429222 | Y | £5/hour | 4 | N |
The Hotel Russell | £493 | 12 min | 1-8 Russell Square, Bloomsbury, WC1B 5BE | 0870 850 5115 | off site £5 | £15/day | 4 | Y |
St Giles Hotel & Leisure Club | £337 | 15 min | Bedford Avenue, Bloomsbury, WC1B 3GH | 0207 300 3000 | yes and pool | £10/day | 3 | ? should be OK |
The White Hall Hotel | £450** | 12 min | 2-5 Montague Street, WC1B 5BU | 020 7233 7888 | N | ? | 4 | ? should be OK |
(**) If you are interested in The White Hall Hotel let me know and I will book these via UCL, to get this discount price (Ruth r.lovering@ucl.ac.uk).
Maps and Transportation
Airport to Central London
Assuming flights to Heathrow
The meeting is in central London and is walkable from Euston, Euston Square, Warren Street, Goodge Street tube stations. Note Tottenham Court Road Tube station is closed.
There is a good journey planner site
Either: catch the Heathrow express train from Heathrow to Paddington, and then get a taxi, or to your hotel from there, or get the tube (East) to Euston Square (Hammersmith & City Line towards Baker Street or Circle Line towards Kings Cross St Pancras). Journey time around 1 hour. Cost around £38 return, £21 single.
Or get the Piccadilly tube: from Heathrow to Green Park and change onto the Victoria Line (North) and either get out at Warren Street (meeting) or Euston (depending on hotel). Journey time around 1 hour 10 min. Cost around £5 single (Heathrow is zone 6).
Or taxi, there are lots of online sites suggesting the cost is around £44, each way, and will take about 40 min (but this will be traffic dependent).
Meeting Agenda
The agenda can be found here: 2011_UCL_Meeting_Agenda
Attendees
Name | Organization | Arrival Date/Time at Airport | Departure Date/Time from Airport | Hotel booked? | Vegetarian (Y/N) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ruth Lovering | BHF-UCL | N/A | N/A | Travel from home | N |
Peter D'Eustachio | NYU - Reactome | ? | ? | not yet | N |
Varsha Khodiyar | BHF-UCL | N/A | N/A | Travel from home | N |
Emily Dimmer | UniProtKB | N/A | N/A | Travel from home | N |
Jane Lomax | GO-EBI | N/A | N/A | Travel from home | N |
Seth Carbon | Berkeley BOP | N/A | N/A | yes | N |
Paola Roncaglia | GO-EBI | N/A | N/A | Travel from home | N |
Remote Attendees
Name | Organization | email (needed to set up your remote access) | Time Zone |
---|---|---|---|
Return to Consortium_Meetings page