2011 USC Meeting Logistics: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 326: | Line 326: | ||
|Princeton/P-POD | |Princeton/P-POD | ||
|livstone@genomics.princeton.edu | |livstone@genomics.princeton.edu | ||
|EDT | |||
|- | |||
|Li NI | |||
|Jackson / MGI | |||
|ln@informatics.jax.org | |||
|EDT | |EDT | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 10:09, 2 May 2011
Dates
The GO meeting will be begin at 9am on May 19, 2011 and end at 1pm on May 21, 2011, and will be held at the University of Southern California in Los Angeles.
Venue
California Room
Davidson Conference Center (map)
University of Southern California
3415 South Figueroa Street
Los Angeles, CA 90089-0871
Registration
Register by entering your name in the Attendees section below.
- There will be a registration fee to cover the breakfasts, lunches and coffee breaks, but we have not set it yet.
Lodging Information
Note: We will reserve the room for you to ensure the special rate, though of course you will have to pay at checkout. Just enter your hotel preference in the attendee table below. Campus is now full so registrants after 4/18 should select Downtown.
There are two choices for lodging: downtown Los Angeles and on campus. Downtown is only a 10 min. ride away (we will arrange for shuttle service and there is also fast, cheap local transportation on the DASH). If you want to share a room, please contact Pauline Martinez at pauline.martinez@med.usc.edu.
Downtown:
JW Marriott Los Angeles L.A. LIVE
900 West Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90015
Rate: $179/night
Campus:
NOTE: THIS HOTEL IS NOW FULL (AS OF APRIL 19), PLEASE USE DOWNTOWN OPTION
Radisson Los Angeles at USC
3540 S. Figueroa Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007
Rate: $144/night
Maps and Transportation
Airport to Hotel
- LA taxis have a flat rate to downtown (not the USC campus) of $46.50 (not including tip)
- Prime Time Shuttle
- phone 1(800) 733-8267
- USC rate to any USC location, including downtown: $13.50 per person
Downtown Hotel to USC Campus
- We will arrange for a shuttle if enough people stay downtown
- The DASH bus, route F runs every 10 min. on weekdays and costs 35 cents.
To do
Coming soon.
Meeting Agenda
The agenda can be found here: 2011_USC_Meeting_Agenda
Attendees
Name | Organization | Arrival Date/Time from Airport | Departure Date/Time to Airport | Hotel pref. (Downtown/Campus) | Vegetarian (Y/N) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paul Thomas | USC/PANTHER | N/A | N/A | Downtown | N | |
Paul Sternberg | Caltech/Wormbase | |||||
Suzi Lewis | LBNL | Downtown Marriott | ||||
Mike Cherry | Stanford/SGD | 1900 / May 18 | 1500 / May 21 | Downtown Marriott | N | |
Judy Blake | Jackson Laboratory/MGI | 1650 / May 18 | 1110 / May 22 | Downtown Marriott (5 nights) | N | |
Rama Balakrishnan | SGD, Stanford University | May 18 | May 21 | Downtown Marriott | Y | |
Valerie Wood | PomBase, Cambridge University | May 18 13:40 | May 22 17:45 | Campus (4 nights) | N | |
Doug Howe | ZFIN, U. Oregon | May 18 5:40PM | May 21 | Campus (3 nights) | N | |
David Hill | Jackson Laboratory/MGI | May 18th 1:36PM | May 21st 11:00PM | Campus | N | |
Harold Drabkin | Jackson Laboratory/MGI/PRO | May 18 tbd | May 21 tbd | Campus | N | |
Eurie Hong | Stanford/SGD | May 18 | May 21 | Downtown | N | |
Tanya Berardini | TAIR | May 18 | May 20 | Campus (2 nights) | N | |
Donghui Li | TAIR | May 18 16:25 | May 21 14:55 | Campus (3 nights) | N | |
Eva Huala | TAIR | May 19 07:40 | May 21 14:30 | Campus (2 nights) | N | |
Susan Tweedie | FlyBase | May 18 13:40 | May 22 17:45 | Campus (4 nights) | N | |
Julie Park | Stanford/SGD | May 18 | May 21 | Downtown | N | |
Stan Laulederkind | RGD | May 18 | May 22 | Campus (4 nights) | N | |
Rebecca Foulger | GO-Editorial | May 18 13:40 | May 22 17:45 | Campus (4 nights: booked by EBI) | N | |
Paola Roncaglia | GO-Editorial | May 18 13:40 | May 22 17:45 | Campus (4 nights: booked by EBI) | N | |
Emily Dimmer | GOA | May 18 13:40 | May 22 17:45 | Campus (4 nights: booked by EBI) | N | |
Tony Sawford | GOA | May 18 13:40 | May 22 17:45 | Campus (4 nights: booked by EBI) | N | |
Claire O'Donovan | UniProt/GOA | May 18 13:40 | May 22 17:45 | Campus (4 nights: booked by EBI) | N (but coeliac) | |
Seth Carbon | BBOP | May 18 | May 21 | Downtown Marriott (3 nights) | N | |
Marcus Chibucos | Institute for Genome Sciences/ECO | 18 May, time ? | 21 May, time ? | Campus (3 nights) | Y (pescetarian) | |
Hans-Michael Muller | Textpresso / California Institute of Technology | N/A | N/A | N/A | N | |
Jim Hu | PortEco/EcoliWiki/Texas A&M | May 18 | May 21 | Downtown | N (Lac-) | |
Kimberly Van Auken | WormBase | May 16, 9:00pm LAX | May 21, 10:00pm LAX | N/A | Y, please | |
Fiona McCarthy | AgBase | tbd, LAX | tbd, LAX | Campus | N | |
Ruth Lovering | BHF-UCL | May 18 13:40 | May 22 17:45 | Downtown (4 nights) | N | |
Sarah Burge | InterPro | May 18 13:40(ish) | May 22 17:45(ish) | Campus (4 nights: booked by EBI) | Y | |
Petra Fey | dictyBase | May 18 tbd | May 21 tbd | Downtown (3 nights) | Y | |
Heiko Dietze | LBNL | May 18 (5:25 Pm) | May 21 (5:20 Pm) | Downtown (3 nights) | N | |
Amelia Ireland | BBOP | May 18 tbd | May 21 tbd | Downtown | Y | |
Chris Mungall | BBOP | May 19 am | May 21 tbd | Downtown | Y |
Remote Attendees
Name | Organization | email (needed to set up your remote access) | Time Zone |
---|---|---|---|
Anushya Muruganujan | USC/PANTHER | muruganu@usc.edu | PDT |
Peter D'Eustachio | NYU / Reactome | deustp01@nyumc.org | EDT |
Mike Livstone (Friday only) | Princeton/P-POD | livstone@genomics.princeton.edu | EDT |
Li NI | Jackson / MGI | ln@informatics.jax.org | EDT |
Terry Meehan | Jackson / GOC /CL | Terry.Meehan@jax.org | EDT |
Lakshmi Pillai | AgBase | laksrp@gmail.com | CDT |
Cathy Gresham | AgBase | gresham@cse.msstate.edu | CDT |
Return to Consortium_Meetings page