2013 Cambridge Logistics: Difference between revisions
Line 329: | Line 329: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Li Ni | |Li Ni | ||
|Jackson Lab | |||
|Wed 10, Thur 11, Fri 12 | |||
|yes | |||
|N | |||
|Y | |||
|none | |||
|- | |||
|Mary Dolan | |||
|Jackson Lab | |Jackson Lab | ||
|Wed 10, Thur 11, Fri 12 | |Wed 10, Thur 11, Fri 12 |
Revision as of 14:30, 19 February 2013
Dates
The 2013 GO Consortium meeting will be held 11-13 April, in Cambridge, UK, immediately following Biocuration 2013.
Agendas
Venue
The meeting will be held in the Moller Centre, Churchill College, Cambridge.
Restaurants
There will be a group dinner (4 course buffet) on Thursday 11th April at the Moller Centre at £36 (register for this during the registration process).
Other evenings you will be on your own.
Some suggestions of restaurants reasonably close to the Moller Centre:
St. John's Chop House (British)
The River Bar (Steakhouse and Grill)
You will pass numerous pubs as you walk into Cambridge, some of which serve food, and plenty of other restaurants/cafes in the centre.
Pubs:
The SAB dinner for PIs and SAB members will be on Friday 12th April
Weather
Cool, spring-like.
Maps
Local activities
Cambridge Science Festival April 12-21st
Kettles Yard Museum and House - The gallery and house are well worth a visit and are just a short walk from the Moller Centre.
Hopefully there will be some spring flowers along 'The Backs' down Queen's Road behind King's College.
Registration
Please register for the meeting, GO Consortium meeting dinner and book your accommodation using the EBI registration system: http://embl-web.ungerboeck.com/reg/reg_p1_form.aspx?oc=20&ct=GBPNORMAL&eventid=5256
Please also fill in the table below so we can coordinate people staying in the same rooms as they had for the Biocuration conference and also keep track of numbers of people attending in person or remotely.
- Registration fee is £175
- Thursday 4-course buffet dinner at the Moller Centre is £36
- Rooms are £68 per night
Remote Attendees
We will provide toll free telephone & conferencing for remote attendees.
We will use the GO conference line.
Toll-free USA number 1-866-953-9688 (US Toll number 1-212-548-2460 in case of problems with 866 number)
Toll-free UK 0808 238 6001 (toll number: 646 834-9311)
Toll-free Switzerland 0800 562 830 (toll number: 646 834-9311)
Participant Pin: (801-561)
Lodging Information
Rooms have been reserved in Churchill College from 10-13th April.
Rooms are £68 per night and breakfast is included.
Booking
Please indicate which nights you would like accommodation in the 'Attendees' table at the bottom of this page. You will be able to book your accommodation from the registration link shown in the 'Registration' section.
N.B. If you are attending the Biocuration meeting before this meeting and would like to stay in the same room, please indicate 'Y' in the 'Extend room reservation from Biocuration meeting?' column.
Airports
Ground transportation
Driving directions to the Moller Centre. For those driving, the Moller Centre has free parking.
Taxi Companies
Panther Taxis Website: www.panthertaxis.co.uk Tel: +44 (0)1223 715715
Sawston Cab Co Ltd (Airport Specialist) Email: info@sawstoncabcoltd.co.uk Tel: +44 (0)1223 517008
Contacts
Rachael Huntley (huntley@ebi.ac.uk)
Amy Cottage (cottage@ebi.ac.uk)
Attendees
Please note: if you are attending the Biocuration meeting before this meeting and would like to stay in the same room, please indicate 'Y' in the 'Extend room reservation from Biocuration meeting?' column.
Name | Organization | Nights required for accommodation (10,11,12,13 Apr?) | Extend room reservation from Biocuration meeting? | Remote attendee? (Y/N) | Attending Thursday dinner? (venue tbc) | Dietary requirements |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rachael Huntley | UniProt-GOA | N/A | N/A | N | Y | Lacto-ovo vegetarian |
Suzi Lewis | LBNL | N/A | N/A | N | Y | none |
Mike Cherry | Stanford University | N/A | N/A | N | Y | none |
Ruth Lovering | BHF-UCL | Wed 10, Thur 11, Fri 12 | yes | N | Y | none |
Stacia Engel | Stanford University | Wed 10, Thur 11, Fri 12 | yes | N | Y | none |
Edith Wong | Stanford University | Wed 10, Thur 11, Fri 12 | yes | N | Y | none |
Val Wood | PomBase (Cambridge University) | n/a | N | N | Y | none |
Petra Fey | dictyBase (Northwestern University) | Wed 10, Thu 11, Fri 12 | Y | N | Y | no red meat |
Maria Costanzo | Stanford University | Wed 10, Thu 11, Fri 12 | Y | N | Y | none |
Paul Llyod | Stanford University | Wed 10, Thur 11, Fri 12 | yes | N | Y | none |
Susan Tweedie | FlyBase (University of Cambridge) | n/a | n/a | N | Y | none |
Prudence Mutowo | UniProt-GOA | n/a | n/a | N | Y | none |
Tony Sawford | UniProt-GOA | n/a | n/a | N | Y | none |
Jane Lomax | EBI-GO | N/A | N/A | N | Y | none |
Midori Harris | PomBase, University of Cambridge | N/A | N/A | N | Y | none |
Antonia Lock | PomBase, University College London | Wed 10, Thu 11, Fri 12 | Y | N | Y | none |
Seth Carbon | LBL, Berkeley | 10-13th | Y | N | Y | none |
Chris Mungall | LBL, Berkeley | 10-13th | Y | N | Y | veg |
Judy Blake | Jackson Lab | Wed 10, Thur 11, Fri 12 | yes | N | Y | none |
Paul Thomas | USC | Wed 10, Thur 11, Fri 12 | yes | N | Y | none |
Paola Roncaglia | EBI-GO | Wed 10, Thu 11 | yes | N | Y | none |
David Hill | Jackson Lab | Wed 10, Thur 11, Fri 12 | No | N | Y | none |
Li Ni | Jackson Lab | Wed 10, Thur 11, Fri 12 | yes | N | Y | none |
Mary Dolan | Jackson Lab | Wed 10, Thur 11, Fri 12 | yes | N | Y | none |
Donghui Li | TAIR, Carnegie | Wed 10, Thur 11, Fri 12, Sat 13 | yes | N | Y | none |
Rama Balakrishnan | Stanford University | Wed 10, Thu 11, Fri 12 | Y | N | Y | vegan |
Tanya Berardini | TAIR, Carnegie | Wed 10, Thu 11, Fri 12 | N | N | Y | no restrictions |
Eva Huala | TAIR, Carnegie | Wed 10, Thu 11, Fri 12 | Y | N | Y | no restrictions |
Rolf Apweiler | EBI | Thu 11, Fri 12 | N | N | Y | None |
Mark McDowall | EBI/PomBase | N/a | N | N | Y | None |
Heiko Dietze | LBL, Berkeley | 6th - 14th | Y | N | Y | none |
Hans-Michael Muller | Caltech | 7th - 13th | Y | N | Y | none |
Kimberly Van Auken | WormBase, Caltech | 10th - 12th | N | N | Y | Ovo-lacto veg |
Alex Mitchell | InterPro | N/A | N/A | N | Y | None |
Claire O'Donovan | UniProt | N/A | N/A | N | Y | Gluten Free |
Maria Martin | UniProt | N/A | N/A | N | Y | None |
Doug Howe | ZFIN | Weds 10, Thur 11, Fri 12 | Y | N | Y | None |
Fiona McCarthy | AgBase | 10-13 Apr | Y | N | Y | None |