2013 Cambridge Logistics: Difference between revisions
Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
|Wed 10, Thu 11, Fri 12 (possibly also 13th - will update) | |Wed 10, Thu 11, Fri 12 (possibly also 13th - will update) | ||
|Y | |Y | ||
|N | |||
|Y | |||
|none | |||
|- | |||
|Susan Tweedie | |||
|FlyBase (University of Cambridge) | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|N | |N | ||
|Y | |Y |
Revision as of 05:14, 4 February 2013
Dates
The 2013 GO Consortium meeting will be held 11-13 April, in Cambridge, UK, immediately following Biocuration 2013.
Agendas
Venue
The meeting will be held in the Moller Centre, Churchill College, Cambridge.
Restaurants
There will be a group dinner on Thursday 11th April at the Moller Centre.
Other evenings you will be on your own.
Some suggestions of restaurants reasonably close to the Moller Centre:
St. John's Chop House (British)
The River Bar (Steakhouse and Grill)
You will pass numerous pubs as you walk into Cambridge, some of which serve food, and plenty of other restaurants/cafes in the centre.
Pubs:
The SAB dinner for PIs and SAB members will be on Friday 12th April
Weather
Cool, spring-like.
Maps
Local activities
Cambridge Science Festival April 12-21st
Kettles Yard Museum and House - The gallery and house are well worth a visit and are just a short walk from the Moller Centre.
Hopefully there will be some spring flowers along 'The Backs' down Queen's Road behind King's College.
Registration
Registration fees and a link to register for the meeting and book your accommodation will follow.
Please indicate if you will be attending this meeting (on site or remotely) in the table below. We will provide toll free telephone & conferencing for remote attendees.
Remote Attendees
We will use the GO conference line.
Toll-free USA number 1-866-953-9688 (US Toll number 1-212-548-2460 in case of problems with 866 number)
Toll-free UK 0808 238 6001 (toll number: 646 834-9311)
Toll-free Switzerland 0800 562 830 (toll number: 646 834-9311)
Participant Pin: (801-561)
Lodging Information
Rooms have been reserved in Churchill College from 10-13th April.
Breakfast is included.
Booking
Please indicate which nights you would like accommodation in the 'Attendees' table at the bottom of this page. You will be able to book your accommodation from the registration link as soon as it is available.
N.B. If you are attending the Biocuration meeting before this meeting and would like to stay in the same room, please indicate 'Y' in the 'Extend room reservation from Biocuration meeting?' column.
Airports
Ground transportation
Driving directions to the Moller Centre. For those driving, the Moller Centre has free parking.
Taxi Companies
Panther Taxis Website: www.panthertaxis.co.uk Tel: +44 (0)1223 715715
Sawston Cab Co Ltd (Airport Specialist) Email: info@sawstoncabcoltd.co.uk Tel: +44 (0)1223 517008
Contacts
Rachael Huntley (huntley@ebi.ac.uk)
Amy Cottage (cottage@ebi.ac.uk)
Attendees
Please note: if you are attending the Biocuration meeting before this meeting and would like to stay in the same room, please indicate 'Y' in the 'Extend room reservation from Biocuration meeting?' column.
Name | Organization | Nights required for accommodation (10,11,12,13 Apr?) | Extend room reservation from Biocuration meeting? | Remote attendee? (Y/N) | Attending Thursday dinner? (venue tbc) | Dietary requirements |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rachael Huntley | UniProt-GOA | N/A | N/A | N | Y | Lacto-ovo vegetarian |
Mike Cherry | Stanford University | N/A | N/A | N | Y | none |
Ruth Lovering | BHF-UCL | Wed 10, Thur 11, Fri 12 | yes | N | Y | none |
Stacia Engel | Stanford University | Wed 10, Thur 11, Fri 12 | yes | N | Y | none |
Edith Wong | Stanford University | Wed 10, Thur 11, Fri 12 | yes | N | Y | none |
Val Wood | PomBase (Cambridge University) | n/a | N | N | Y | none |
Petra Fey | dictyBase (Northwestern University) | Wed 10, Thu 11, Fri 12 | Y | N | Y | no red meat |
Venkat Malladi | Stanford University | Wed 10, Thu 11, Fri 12 | Y | N | Y | none |
Maria Costanzo | Stanford University | Wed 10, Thu 11, Fri 12 (possibly also 13th - will update) | Y | N | Y | none |
Susan Tweedie | FlyBase (University of Cambridge) | n/a | n/a | N | Y | none |