2013 GO Challenge: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|A great idea ; ahead of it's time. | |A great idea ; ahead of it's time. | ||
|Hurdil | |Hurdil | ||
|- | |||
|PMID:22434836 | |||
|CvManGO, a method for leveraging computational predictions to improve literature-based Gene Ontology annotations. | |||
| how good are computational annotations compared to manual | |||
|Rama | |||
|- | |||
|22693439 | |||
|Quality of computationally inferred gene ontology annotations. | |||
|first paper that did this kind of Analysis on GO annotations | |||
|Rama (I am not an author) | |||
|- | |||
|23242164 | |||
|Gene Ontology inferred from molecular networks | |||
|method for suggesting terms in the ontology | |||
|Rama | |||
|- |
Revision as of 19:11, 29 July 2013
The question has been asked:
What is the most important scientific discovery made to date using GO resources or GO analysis?
THERE WILL BE A PRIZE
JUDGES: GO_TOP
Post your submissions (PUBMED ID) here, with 2+ sentence 'why', with your name. One submission per person, but you can change your submission up until Oct 4.
PMID | Title | Why? What's so Important? | Who Says |
---|---|---|---|
15707487 | Ontological visualization of protein-protein interactions | A great idea ; ahead of it's time. | Hurdil |
PMID:22434836 | CvManGO, a method for leveraging computational predictions to improve literature-based Gene Ontology annotations. | how good are computational annotations compared to manual | Rama |
22693439 | Quality of computationally inferred gene ontology annotations. | first paper that did this kind of Analysis on GO annotations | Rama (I am not an author) |
23242164 | Gene Ontology inferred from molecular networks | method for suggesting terms in the ontology | Rama |