2016 Los Angeles GOC Meeting Logistics: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Paul Thomas (talk | contribs) (Created page with "=GOC Meeting, Los Angeles, November 4-6, 2016= * Location: ** University of Southern California ==Registration== Registration site not available yet. ==Consortium dinner F...") |
|||
(127 intermediate revisions by 46 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Registration== | ==Registration== | ||
* Please register at: https://www.regonline.com/registration/Checkin.aspx?EventID=1890594 | |||
==Consortium dinner Friday November 4== | ==Consortium dinner Friday November 4== | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
:* Meeting will run from 9am to 1pm. | :* Meeting will run from 9am to 1pm. | ||
:* Optional break out groups may follow. | :* Optional break out groups may follow. | ||
*'''Monday November 7 - NOTE NEW STARTING AND ENDING TIME''': | |||
:* Noctua training workshop will run from 8:30 am to 2 pm (may have some time after for more discussion, if needed) | |||
==Meeting Venue and Directions== | ==Meeting Venue and Directions== | ||
* University of Southern California, Ray I. Irani Hall, room 101. | * University of Southern California, Ray I. Irani Hall, room 101. | ||
** Campus Map: type "RRI" in the search box - http://web-app.usc.edu/maps/ | |||
** Walk from hotel: Cross the street (Figueroa) at the light just north of the hotel, and continue almost straight across campus | |||
** Driving from off-campus: Enter campus from Vermont Street (west side), and pay for parking in Parking Structure A ("PSA" on map), which is right across from RRI. Or park right next to the Radisson Hotel and walk with the others (this is cheaper and probably easier on Saturday and Sunday). | |||
===Arriving=== | ===Arriving=== | ||
* International Flights | |||
** LAX | |||
** Recommend Uber (pick up on Departures level, one floor above ground) or Taxi | |||
* Some domestic flights | |||
** Burbank airport, slightly closer and more convenient than LAX | |||
===Meeting Dinner=== | ===Meeting Dinner=== | ||
* Dinner will be on the 4th, starting at 6:30pm, at McKays in the Trophy Room: http://mckays.usc.edu/ | |||
* Here are the dinner choices for that evening | |||
** Appetizer: | |||
*** Soup of the Day | |||
*** Garden Green Salad | |||
*** Cajun Fried Calamari (Crispy Calamari Fries Served with House Remoulade & Lemon) | |||
** Main | |||
*** Montego Bay Chicken (Half of a Farm Raised Chicken, Char-Grilled & Brushed with Authentic Jerk Marinade Over Chorizo-Calypso Rice) | |||
*** Sake Salmon (Fresh Atlantic Salmon Glazed with Rice Wine & Miso Stir-Fried Vegetables, Forbidden Rice) | |||
*** Flat Iron Steak (10oz Flat Iron Steak Grilled to Perfection with Maytag Mashed Potatoes Seasonal Vegetables & Red Wine Demi Glace) | |||
*** Boneless Short Rib (12-Hour, Cabernet Braised Short Rib over Smoked Cheddar, Red Pepper Grits Seasonal Vegetables) | |||
*** Cavatappi Arrabbiata (Corkcrew Pasta Tossed in Garlic Crème Sauce with Fried Roasted Tomatoes, Salmon Belly & Carlsbad Mussels) | |||
*** Thai Curry Noodles (vegan/vegetarian; gluten-free) (Sautéed Garden Vegetables in a Rich-Red Curry Broth, Served with Flat Stir-Fried Noodles) | |||
==Attendees== | ==Attendees== | ||
Please add your name to the table if you intend to attend the meeting, so we can get a headcount estimate. | Please add your name to the table if you intend to attend the meeting, the dinner, the Noctua workshop, so we can get a headcount estimate. | ||
{| {{Prettytable}} class='sortable' | {| {{Prettytable}} class='sortable' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Organization | ! Organization | ||
! Are you planning to attend the GOC meeting | |||
! Are you planning to attend the GOC dinner | |||
! Are you planning to attend the Noctua/LEGO workshop the day after the meeting, Monday, November 7th? | |||
|- | |||
| Shur-Jen Wang | |||
| Rat Genome Database | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Paul Thomas | | Paul Thomas | ||
| USC | | USC | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Suzanna Lewis | | Suzanna Lewis | ||
| LBNL | | LBNL | ||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Judy Blake | | Judy Blake | ||
| Jackson Laboratory | | Jackson Laboratory | ||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Paul Sternberg | |||
| Caltech | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Chris Mungall | |||
| LBNL | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| No (previously organized meeting) | |||
|- | |||
| Seth Carbon | |||
| LBNL | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Stacia Engel | |||
| Stanford, SGD | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Kimberly Van Auken | |||
| WB, Caltech | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Doug Howe | |||
| ZFIN | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Sabrina Toro | |||
| ZFIN | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Christian Pich | |||
| ZFIN | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Ruth Lovering | |||
| UCL | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes (note food: vegetarian or fish only) | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Leonore Reiser | |||
| TAIR | |||
| Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Donghui | |||
| TAIR | |||
| Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
| Helen Attrill | |||
| FlyBase | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Giulia Antonazzo | |||
| FlyBase | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
| David Hill | |||
| The Jackson Laboratory | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Harold Drabkin | |||
| The Jackson Laboratory | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Not sure | |||
|- | |||
| Karen Christie | |||
| The Jackson Laboratory | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Mary Dolan | |||
| The Jackson Laboratory | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Li Ni | |||
| The Jackson Laboratory | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Dmitry Sitnikov | |||
| The Jackson Laboratory | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Darren Natale | |||
| PRO | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Fiona McCarthy | |||
| AgBase | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Petra Fey | |||
| dictyBase | |||
| No | |||
|Yes (note: vegetarian or fish only) | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Peter D'Eustachio | |||
| Reactome | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Edith Wong | |||
| SGD | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Olivia Lang | |||
| SGD | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mike Cherry | | Mike Cherry | ||
| | | SGD | ||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Helen Parkinson | |||
| EBI | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| David Osumi-Sutherland | |||
| EBI | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| No (It's my daughter's birthday!) | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Val Wood | |||
| PomBase | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Huaiyu Mi | |||
| USC | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Maria Martin | |||
| EMBL-EBI | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Tony Sawford | |||
| EMBL-EBI | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Alice Shypitsyna | |||
| EMBL-EBI | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes (note food: vegetarian or fish only) | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Jim Hu | |||
| TAMU | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Debby Siegele | |||
| TAMU | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Suzi Aleksander | |||
| TAMU | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Jim Balhoff | |||
| RTI | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
|Xiaosong Huang | |||
| USC | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Pascale Gaudet | |||
| SIB | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Chris Grove | |||
| WB | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Raymond Lee | |||
| WB | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Marc Feuermann | |||
| Swiss-Prot | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Sylvain Poux | |||
| Swiss-Prot | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Malcolm Fisher | |||
| Xenbase | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Marcus Chibucos | |||
| ECO, IGS | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Ranjana Kishore | |||
| WormBase, Caltech | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
|} | |} | ||
NOT attending: | NOT attending: | ||
Moni Munoz-Torres - Previous commitment to attend http://www.icg-11.org/ | |||
Melanie Courtot | |||
Paola Roncaglia | |||
==Group Photo== | |||
[[File:GOC-USC-201.jpg|1000px]] | |||
==Accommodations== | ==Accommodations== | ||
* We | * PLEASE BOOK USING CODE "GOCON" BY OCTOBER 13 TO ENSURE RATE | ||
* Make hotel reservations with your personal access code “GOCON” either | |||
** online https://www.radisson.com/los-angeles-hotel-ca-90007/cafiguer | |||
** by phone from US 1.800.333.3333, international call +1.213.748.4141 | |||
* We have arranged for a group rate at the Radisson Hotel across the street from the USC campus. | |||
* Make sure to book by October 13, as there may be no availability after that date | |||
** the weekend of November 5-6 there will be two big football games at the Coliseum | |||
* Individuals will pay on own for all charges | |||
== Local activities == | |||
* walking distance: | |||
** Exposition Park - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exposition_Park_(Los_Angeles) | |||
*** Natural History Museum - http://www.nhm.org | |||
*** California Science Center - http://californiasciencecenter.org | |||
* Downtown LA | |||
** LA Live - https://www.lalive.com/ | |||
** MOCA - http://www.moca.org/ | |||
** Little Tokyo - http://www.littletokyola.org | |||
* Live entertainment | |||
** http://www.laweekly.com | |||
* Santa Monica: beach and shopping | |||
** Take Expo line West to last stop (downtown Santa Monica) https://www.metro.net/riding/maps/expo-line/ | |||
** Biking on the beach, multiple rental shops (Google bicycle rental santa monica), ask at shop for directions to the bike path along the beach | |||
* Hollywood Sign hikes | |||
** http://hollywoodsign.org/hiking-to-the-sign/ | |||
[[Category: GO Consortium Meetings]] | [[Category: GO Consortium Meetings]] |
Latest revision as of 18:14, 6 November 2016
GOC Meeting, Los Angeles, November 4-6, 2016
- Location:
- University of Southern California
Registration
- Please register at: https://www.regonline.com/registration/Checkin.aspx?EventID=1890594
Consortium dinner Friday November 4
Planned Schedule
- Friday November 4:
- Meeting will run from 9am to 5pm.
- Consortium Dinner will follow.
- Saturday November 5:
- Meeting will run from 9am to 5pm.
- Sunday November 6:
- Meeting will run from 9am to 1pm.
- Optional break out groups may follow.
- Monday November 7 - NOTE NEW STARTING AND ENDING TIME:
- Noctua training workshop will run from 8:30 am to 2 pm (may have some time after for more discussion, if needed)
Meeting Venue and Directions
- University of Southern California, Ray I. Irani Hall, room 101.
- Campus Map: type "RRI" in the search box - http://web-app.usc.edu/maps/
- Walk from hotel: Cross the street (Figueroa) at the light just north of the hotel, and continue almost straight across campus
- Driving from off-campus: Enter campus from Vermont Street (west side), and pay for parking in Parking Structure A ("PSA" on map), which is right across from RRI. Or park right next to the Radisson Hotel and walk with the others (this is cheaper and probably easier on Saturday and Sunday).
Arriving
- International Flights
- LAX
- Recommend Uber (pick up on Departures level, one floor above ground) or Taxi
- Some domestic flights
- Burbank airport, slightly closer and more convenient than LAX
Meeting Dinner
- Dinner will be on the 4th, starting at 6:30pm, at McKays in the Trophy Room: http://mckays.usc.edu/
- Here are the dinner choices for that evening
- Appetizer:
- Soup of the Day
- Garden Green Salad
- Cajun Fried Calamari (Crispy Calamari Fries Served with House Remoulade & Lemon)
- Main
- Montego Bay Chicken (Half of a Farm Raised Chicken, Char-Grilled & Brushed with Authentic Jerk Marinade Over Chorizo-Calypso Rice)
- Sake Salmon (Fresh Atlantic Salmon Glazed with Rice Wine & Miso Stir-Fried Vegetables, Forbidden Rice)
- Flat Iron Steak (10oz Flat Iron Steak Grilled to Perfection with Maytag Mashed Potatoes Seasonal Vegetables & Red Wine Demi Glace)
- Boneless Short Rib (12-Hour, Cabernet Braised Short Rib over Smoked Cheddar, Red Pepper Grits Seasonal Vegetables)
- Cavatappi Arrabbiata (Corkcrew Pasta Tossed in Garlic Crème Sauce with Fried Roasted Tomatoes, Salmon Belly & Carlsbad Mussels)
- Thai Curry Noodles (vegan/vegetarian; gluten-free) (Sautéed Garden Vegetables in a Rich-Red Curry Broth, Served with Flat Stir-Fried Noodles)
- Appetizer:
Attendees
Please add your name to the table if you intend to attend the meeting, the dinner, the Noctua workshop, so we can get a headcount estimate.
Name | Organization | Are you planning to attend the GOC meeting | Are you planning to attend the GOC dinner | Are you planning to attend the Noctua/LEGO workshop the day after the meeting, Monday, November 7th? |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shur-Jen Wang | Rat Genome Database | Yes | No | No |
Paul Thomas | USC | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Suzanna Lewis | LBNL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Judy Blake | Jackson Laboratory | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Paul Sternberg | Caltech | Yes | Yes | |
Chris Mungall | LBNL | Yes | No (previously organized meeting) | |
Seth Carbon | LBNL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Stacia Engel | Stanford, SGD | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Kimberly Van Auken | WB, Caltech | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Doug Howe | ZFIN | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Sabrina Toro | ZFIN | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Christian Pich | ZFIN | No | No | Yes |
Ruth Lovering | UCL | Yes | Yes (note food: vegetarian or fish only) | Yes |
Leonore Reiser | TAIR | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Donghui | TAIR | Yes | Yes | No |
Helen Attrill | FlyBase | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Giulia Antonazzo | FlyBase | Yes | Yes | No |
David Hill | The Jackson Laboratory | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Harold Drabkin | The Jackson Laboratory | Yes | Yes | Not sure |
Karen Christie | The Jackson Laboratory | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Mary Dolan | The Jackson Laboratory | Yes | Yes | No |
Li Ni | The Jackson Laboratory | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Dmitry Sitnikov | The Jackson Laboratory | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Darren Natale | PRO | Yes | Yes | No |
Fiona McCarthy | AgBase | No | ||
Petra Fey | dictyBase | No | Yes (note: vegetarian or fish only) | Yes |
Peter D'Eustachio | Reactome | Yes | Yes | No |
Edith Wong | SGD | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Olivia Lang | SGD | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Mike Cherry | SGD | Yes | No | |
Helen Parkinson | EBI | No | No | |
David Osumi-Sutherland | EBI | Yes | No (It's my daughter's birthday!) | |
Val Wood | PomBase | Yes | Yes | |
Huaiyu Mi | USC | Yes | Yes | |
Maria Martin | EMBL-EBI | Yes | Yes | No |
Tony Sawford | EMBL-EBI | Yes | Yes | No |
Alice Shypitsyna | EMBL-EBI | Yes | Yes (note food: vegetarian or fish only) | Yes |
Jim Hu | TAMU | Yes | Yes | No |
Debby Siegele | TAMU | Yes | Yes | No |
Suzi Aleksander | TAMU | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Jim Balhoff | RTI | Yes | Yes | No |
Xiaosong Huang | USC | Yes | Yes | |
Pascale Gaudet | SIB | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Chris Grove | WB | No | No | Yes |
Raymond Lee | WB | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Marc Feuermann | Swiss-Prot | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Sylvain Poux | Swiss-Prot | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Malcolm Fisher | Xenbase | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Marcus Chibucos | ECO, IGS | Yes | Yes | No |
Ranjana Kishore | WormBase, Caltech | No | No | Yes |
NOT attending:
Moni Munoz-Torres - Previous commitment to attend http://www.icg-11.org/
Melanie Courtot
Paola Roncaglia
Group Photo
Accommodations
- PLEASE BOOK USING CODE "GOCON" BY OCTOBER 13 TO ENSURE RATE
- Make hotel reservations with your personal access code “GOCON” either
- online https://www.radisson.com/los-angeles-hotel-ca-90007/cafiguer
- by phone from US 1.800.333.3333, international call +1.213.748.4141
- We have arranged for a group rate at the Radisson Hotel across the street from the USC campus.
- Make sure to book by October 13, as there may be no availability after that date
- the weekend of November 5-6 there will be two big football games at the Coliseum
- Individuals will pay on own for all charges
Local activities
- walking distance:
- Exposition Park - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exposition_Park_(Los_Angeles)
- Natural History Museum - http://www.nhm.org
- California Science Center - http://californiasciencecenter.org
- Exposition Park - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exposition_Park_(Los_Angeles)
- Downtown LA
- LA Live - https://www.lalive.com/
- MOCA - http://www.moca.org/
- Little Tokyo - http://www.littletokyola.org
- Live entertainment
- Santa Monica: beach and shopping
- Take Expo line West to last stop (downtown Santa Monica) https://www.metro.net/riding/maps/expo-line/
- Biking on the beach, multiple rental shops (Google bicycle rental santa monica), ask at shop for directions to the bike path along the beach
- Hollywood Sign hikes