2017 Cambridge GOC Meeting Logistics: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Attendees) |
|||
Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
| Stacia Engel | | Stacia Engel | ||
| SGD | | SGD | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Petra Fey | |||
| dictyBase | |||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes |
Revision as of 17:41, 5 July 2017
GOC Meeting, Cambridge , October 2-4, 2017
- Location:
Registration
- Please register at:
Consortium dinner
To be added
Planned Schedule
- Monday October 2nd:
- Meeting will run from 9am to 5pm.
- Tuesday October 3rd:
- Meeting will run from 9am to 5pm.
- Wednesday October 4th:
- Meeting will run from 9am to 1pm.
- Optional break out groups may follow.
Meeting Venue and Directions
- Address Granta Place, Mill Lane, Cambridge, CB2 1RU
Arriving
- International Flights and travel to Cambridge (to be added)
Meeting Dinner
- Dinner will be on Monday or Tuesday evening
Attendees
Please add your name to the table if you intend to attend the meeting, the dinner, so we can get a headcount estimate.
Name | Organization | Are you planning to attend the GOC meeting | Are you planning to attend the GOC dinner | Are you planning to bring a poster? (indicate number) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Valerie Wood | PomBase (Cambridge) | Yes | Yes | |
Midori Harris | PomBase (Cambridge) | Yes | Yes | |
Paola Roncaglia | EMBL-EBI | Yes | Yes | |
Petra Fey | dictyBase | Yes | Yes | |
Suzanna Lewis | BBOP (LBNL) | Yes | Yes | |
Chris Mungall | BBOP (LBNL) | Yes | Yes | |
Seth Carbon | BBOP (LBNL) | Yes | Yes | |
Eric Douglass | BBOP (LBNL) | Yes | Yes | |
Moni Munoz-Torres | BBOP (LBNL) | Yes | Yes | |
Helen Attrill | FlyBase (Cambridge) | Yes | Yes | |
Giulia Antonazzo | FlyBase (Cambridge) | Yes | Yes | |
Ruth Lovering | UCL | Yes | Yes | |
Rachael Huntley | UCL | Yes | Yes | |
Nancy Campbell | UCL | Yes | Yes | |
Barbara Kramarz | UCL | Yes | Yes | |
Sandra Orchard | EBI-IntAct | Yes | Yes | |
Birgit Meldal | EBI-IntAct | Yes | Yes | |
David Hill | GOC/Jackson Laboratory | Yes | Yes | |
Judy Blake | GOC/MGI (Jackson) | Yes | Yes | |
Pascale Gaudet | GOC/neXtProt | Yes | Yes | |
Stacia Engel | SGD | Yes | Yes | |
Petra Fey | dictyBase | Yes | Yes |
NOT attending:
Peter D'Eustachio
Accommodations
- Cambridge is a small, busy city and accommodation is limited. Please book early, as the beginning of October is drop-off time for the students and lots of worried-looking parents will be in town.
- We have a block allocation of rooms at The Royal Hotel (5-10 min walk from the meeting venue). They will only hold until the 1st August, so book early! The allocation is from the Sunday 1st-Thurs 5th. There are an extra 10 rooms allocated for 30th September for those attending the signalling workshop.
- Royal Cambridge Hotel. Trumpington Street, Cambridge CB2 1PY. Tel: +44 (0)1223 351631, email: reservations.cambridge@sjhotels.co.uk
- To book phone +44 (0)1223 351631. To get the discount rate, please quote CAMB63710
- Rates:
- twin/double room - £160 per room per night included breakfast and VAT
- single room - £130 per person per night included breakfast and VAT
- If you wish to book something else, here are some other options:
- Ibis Cambridge Central Station. 2 Station Square, CB1 2GA Cambrige. Tel: +44 (0) 1223 320960. Prices range from ~£80-£150/night. Approx. 30 minute walk to meeting venue.
- Tamburlaine Hotel. 27-29 Station Rd, Cambridge CB1 2FB, UK. Tel: +44 (0) 1223792888. Quote University of Cambridge code LCCUNI to get a discounted rate (~£210-£220/night). Approx. 30 minute walk to meeting venue.
- Double Tree by Hilton. Granta Place Mill Lane, Cambridge, CB2 1RT, United Kingdom TEL: +44 (0) 1223 259988. Located opposite the meeting venue, but has some building work going on at the moment and is on the more expensive side.
- Hotel du Vin. 15-19 Trumpington Street, Cambridge CB2 1QA. Tel: +44 (0) 1223 227330. 5-10 min walk from the meeting venue. Approx. £200/night.