Annotation Conf. Call 2015-09-22: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Category:Annotation Working Group =Agenda= ==Annotation consistency exercise== Pombe paper <br> http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22959349") |
(add annotation summary) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
Pombe paper <br> | Pombe paper <br> | ||
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22959349 | http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22959349 | ||
===Annotation Summary=== | |||
{| {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
! Gene | |||
! Qualifier | |||
! Term | |||
! ID | |||
! # of Annotations | |||
! Evidence Code Summary | |||
! 'With' field Summary | |||
! Extension Summary | |||
! Comments | |||
|- | |||
! Molecular Function Annotations | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
| rap1 | |||
| | |||
| protein binding | |||
| GO:0005515 | |||
| 2/3 | |||
| IPI | |||
| bqt4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bqt4 | |||
| | |||
| protein binding | |||
| GO:0005515 | |||
| 2/3 | |||
| IPI | |||
| rap1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bqt1 | |||
| | |||
| protein binding | |||
| GO:0005515 | |||
| 1/3 | |||
| IPI | |||
| bqt2, rap1 | |||
| | |||
| Not sure if this is the correct representation, or if this should be a protein complex annotation. This is the Y3H data. | |||
|- | |||
| bqt2 | |||
| | |||
| protein binding | |||
| GO:0005515 | |||
| 1/3 | |||
| IPI | |||
| bqt1, rap1 | |||
| | |||
| Not sure if this is the correct representation, or if this should be a protein complex annotation. This is the Y3H data. | |||
|- | |||
| poz1 | |||
| | |||
| protein binding | |||
| GO:0005515 | |||
| 1/3 | |||
| IPI | |||
| rap1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rap1 | |||
| | |||
| protein binding | |||
| GO:0005515 | |||
| | |||
| IPI | |||
| taz1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rap1 | |||
| | |||
| protein binding | |||
| GO:0005515 | |||
| 1/3 | |||
| IPI | |||
| bqt1, bqt2 | |||
| | |||
| Not sure if this is the correct representation, or if this should be a protein complex annotation. This is the Y3H data. | |||
|- | |||
| rap1 | |||
| | |||
| protein binding | |||
| GO:0005515 | |||
| 1/3 | |||
| IPI | |||
| poz1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| taz1 | |||
| | |||
| protein binding | |||
| GO:0005515 | |||
| 1/3 | |||
| IPI | |||
| rap1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
! Biological Process Annotations | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
| taz1 | |||
| | |||
| mitotic telomere tethering at nuclear periphery | |||
| GO:0044820 | |||
| 2/3 | |||
| IGI-1, IMP-1 | |||
| bqt4 | |||
| during mitotic G2 phase (GO:0000085) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bqt4 | |||
| | |||
| mitotic telomere tethering at nuclear periphery | |||
| GO:0044820 | |||
| 3/3 | |||
| IGI-1, IMP-2 | |||
| taz1 | |||
| during mitotic G2 phase (GO:0000085) (2/3 included) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rap1 | |||
| | |||
| mitotic telomere tethering at nuclear periphery | |||
| GO:0044820 | |||
| 2/3 | |||
| IPI-1, IMP-2 | |||
| bqt4 | |||
| during mitotic G2 phase (GO:0000085) (2/3 included) | |||
| one curator did both IMP and IGI | |||
|- | |||
| cdc2 | |||
| | |||
| negative regulation of mitotic telomere tethering at nuclear periphery | |||
| GO:1904537 | |||
| 1/3 | |||
| IGI | |||
| rap1 | |||
| during mitotic M phase (GO:0000087) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| cdc2 | |||
| | |||
| negative regulation of protein binding | |||
| GO:0032091 | |||
| 1/3 | |||
| IMP | |||
| | |||
| during mitotic M phase (GO:0000087)|has_input-rap1|has_input-bqt4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| cdc2 | |||
| | |||
| protein serine/threonine kinase activity | |||
| GO:0004674 | |||
| 2/3 | |||
| IDA | |||
| | |||
| has_input-rap1 | |||
| There is no direct evidence to show that phosphorylation of rap1 by cdc2 is what causes dissociation of the tethering. But the authors are suggesting that. | |||
|- | |||
| nda3 | |||
| | |||
| ?? | |||
| ?? | |||
| 1/3 | |||
| ?? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| I wasn't sure if there was any GO annotation here wrt regulation of phosphorylation, or if the nda3 mutation was just being used to block the cell cycle at a particular point. | |||
|- | |||
| cdc2 | |||
| | |||
| peptidyl-serine phosphorylation | |||
| GO:0018105 | |||
| 2/3 | |||
| IGI-1, IMP-1 | |||
| rap1 | |||
| during mitotic M phase (GO:0000087) | |||
| would love to be able to specify the residues; I'm not always certain if this type of evidence also supports an annotation to the corresponding MF term. Also, I don't know if/what the appropriate way to capture an annotation extension would be for this, has_input(Rap1p)? | |||
|- | |||
| cdc2 | |||
| | |||
| peptidyl-threonine phosphorylation | |||
| GO:0018107 | |||
| 2/3 | |||
| IGI-1, IMP-1 | |||
| rap1 | |||
| during mitotic M phase (GO:0000087) | |||
| would love to be able to specify the residues; I'm not always certain if this type of evidence also supports an annotation to the corresponding MF term. Also, I don't know if/what the appropriate way to capture an annotation extension would be for this, has_input(Rap1p)? | |||
|- | |||
| cdc2 | |||
| | |||
| mitotic sister chromatid segregation | |||
| GO:0000070 | |||
| 1/3 | |||
| IC | |||
| GO:1904537???????? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| taz1 | |||
| | |||
| protection from non-homologous end joining at telomere | |||
| GO:0031848 | |||
| 1/3 | |||
| IMP | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| taz1 | |||
| | |||
| ?? | |||
| ?? | |||
| 1/3 | |||
| ?? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Not sure if the overexpression constructs are suficient evidence to annotate taz1 to GO:0044820, mitotic telomere tethering at nuclear periphery | |||
|- | |||
| taz1 | |||
| | |||
| ?? | |||
| ?? | |||
| 1/3 | |||
| ?? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Not sure if this observation [minichromosome loss] should lead to a 'regulation of mitotic sister chromatid segregation' type of annotation. | |||
|- | |||
! Cellular Component Annotations | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
| taz1 | |||
| | |||
| nuclear chromosome, telomeric region | |||
| GO:0000784 | |||
| 2/3 | |||
| IDA | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ish1 | |||
| | |||
| nuclear envelope | |||
| GO:0005635 | |||
| 2/3 | |||
| IDA | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| atb2 | |||
| | |||
| microtubule | |||
| GO:0005874 | |||
| 2/3 | |||
| IDA | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bqt4 | |||
| | |||
| nuclear envelope | |||
| GO:0005635 | |||
| 1/3 | |||
| IDA | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-|} |
Revision as of 09:03, 22 September 2015
Agenda
Annotation consistency exercise
Pombe paper
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22959349
Annotation Summary
Gene | Qualifier | Term | ID | # of Annotations | Evidence Code Summary | 'With' field Summary | Extension Summary | Comments | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Molecular Function Annotations | |||||||||||||||||
rap1 | protein binding | GO:0005515 | 2/3 | IPI | bqt4 | ||||||||||||
bqt4 | protein binding | GO:0005515 | 2/3 | IPI | rap1 | ||||||||||||
bqt1 | protein binding | GO:0005515 | 1/3 | IPI | bqt2, rap1 | Not sure if this is the correct representation, or if this should be a protein complex annotation. This is the Y3H data. | |||||||||||
bqt2 | protein binding | GO:0005515 | 1/3 | IPI | bqt1, rap1 | Not sure if this is the correct representation, or if this should be a protein complex annotation. This is the Y3H data. | |||||||||||
poz1 | protein binding | GO:0005515 | 1/3 | IPI | rap1 | ||||||||||||
rap1 | protein binding | GO:0005515 | IPI | taz1 | |||||||||||||
rap1 | protein binding | GO:0005515 | 1/3 | IPI | bqt1, bqt2 | Not sure if this is the correct representation, or if this should be a protein complex annotation. This is the Y3H data. | |||||||||||
rap1 | protein binding | GO:0005515 | 1/3 | IPI | poz1 | taz1 | protein binding | GO:0005515 | 1/3 | IPI | rap1 | ||||||
Biological Process Annotations | |||||||||||||||||
taz1 | mitotic telomere tethering at nuclear periphery | GO:0044820 | 2/3 | IGI-1, IMP-1 | bqt4 | during mitotic G2 phase (GO:0000085) | |||||||||||
bqt4 | mitotic telomere tethering at nuclear periphery | GO:0044820 | 3/3 | IGI-1, IMP-2 | taz1 | during mitotic G2 phase (GO:0000085) (2/3 included) | |||||||||||
rap1 | mitotic telomere tethering at nuclear periphery | GO:0044820 | 2/3 | IPI-1, IMP-2 | bqt4 | during mitotic G2 phase (GO:0000085) (2/3 included) | one curator did both IMP and IGI | ||||||||||
cdc2 | negative regulation of mitotic telomere tethering at nuclear periphery | GO:1904537 | 1/3 | IGI | rap1 | during mitotic M phase (GO:0000087) | |||||||||||
cdc2 | negative regulation of protein binding | GO:0032091 | 1/3 | IMP | has_input-rap1|has_input-bqt4 | ||||||||||||
cdc2 | protein serine/threonine kinase activity | GO:0004674 | 2/3 | IDA | has_input-rap1 | There is no direct evidence to show that phosphorylation of rap1 by cdc2 is what causes dissociation of the tethering. But the authors are suggesting that. | |||||||||||
nda3 | ?? | ?? | 1/3 | ?? | I wasn't sure if there was any GO annotation here wrt regulation of phosphorylation, or if the nda3 mutation was just being used to block the cell cycle at a particular point. | ||||||||||||
cdc2 | peptidyl-serine phosphorylation | GO:0018105 | 2/3 | IGI-1, IMP-1 | rap1 | during mitotic M phase (GO:0000087) | would love to be able to specify the residues; I'm not always certain if this type of evidence also supports an annotation to the corresponding MF term. Also, I don't know if/what the appropriate way to capture an annotation extension would be for this, has_input(Rap1p)? | ||||||||||
cdc2 | peptidyl-threonine phosphorylation | GO:0018107 | 2/3 | IGI-1, IMP-1 | rap1 | during mitotic M phase (GO:0000087) | would love to be able to specify the residues; I'm not always certain if this type of evidence also supports an annotation to the corresponding MF term. Also, I don't know if/what the appropriate way to capture an annotation extension would be for this, has_input(Rap1p)? | ||||||||||
cdc2 | mitotic sister chromatid segregation | GO:0000070 | 1/3 | IC | GO:1904537???????? | ||||||||||||
taz1 | protection from non-homologous end joining at telomere | GO:0031848 | 1/3 | IMP | |||||||||||||
taz1 | ?? | ?? | 1/3 | ?? | Not sure if the overexpression constructs are suficient evidence to annotate taz1 to GO:0044820, mitotic telomere tethering at nuclear periphery | ||||||||||||
taz1 | ?? | ?? | 1/3 | ?? | Not sure if this observation [minichromosome loss] should lead to a 'regulation of mitotic sister chromatid segregation' type of annotation. | ||||||||||||
Cellular Component Annotations | |||||||||||||||||
taz1 | nuclear chromosome, telomeric region | GO:0000784 | 2/3 | IDA | |||||||||||||
ish1 | nuclear envelope | GO:0005635 | 2/3 | IDA | |||||||||||||
atb2 | microtubule | GO:0005874 | 2/3 | IDA | |||||||||||||
bqt4 | nuclear envelope | GO:0005635 | 1/3 | IDA |