Has small molecular inhibitor: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
| | | | ||
|inhibited_by: CHEBI:16857<font color = "green">L-threonine </font> | |inhibited_by: CHEBI:16857<font color = "green">L-threonine </font> | ||
|- | |||
|P32783, <font color = "green">ABD1</font> | |||
|GO:0004482, <font color = "green">mRNA (guanine-N7-)-methyltransferase activity</font> | |||
|PMID: 7623811 | |||
|IDA | |||
| | |||
|inhibited_by: CHEBI:16680 <font color = "green">S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine</font> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:04, 26 February 2015
Back to Annotation usage examples for each annotation extension relation
Definition
Identifies a chemical substance that decreases the activity of the gene product.
Comment
This relation should not be used to annotate one gene product regulating another's activity; a regulator Molecular Function or regulation Biological Process should be used in such cases.
Synonyms
activity_decreased_by (EXACT)
inhibited_by_chemical (EXACT)
inhibited_by_substance (EXACT)
Child terms
- None.
Scope of use
Domain
GO:0003674 ! molecular_function
Range
CHEBI:24431 ! chemical entity
Annotation Extension Usage Examples
Gene Name (col 2) | GO ID (col 5) | Reference (col 6) | Evidence (col 7) | With (col 8) | Annotation Extension (col 16) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P10869, HOM3 | GO:0004072 aspartate kinase activity | PMID:18626862 | IDA | inhibited_by: CHEBI:16857L-threonine | |
P32783, ABD1 | GO:0004482, mRNA (guanine-N7-)-methyltransferase activity | PMID: 7623811 | IDA | inhibited_by: CHEBI:16680 S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine |
Using examples to demonstrate Folding_and_Unfolding using the relationship inhibited_by
Folded/unfolded | DB (Col 2) | Object (Col 3) | GO ID (Col 5) | Reference (Col 6) | Extension (Col 16) | Parent terms for new folded GO term |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unfolded | ||||||
Folded |
OWL class expression:
Back to Annotation usage examples for each annotation extension relation