April 2015 GOC Teleconference Agenda and Logistics: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Paul Thomas (talk | contribs) |
Paul Thomas (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|Kimberly | |Kimberly | ||
|Cal Tech, Wormbase | |Cal Tech, Wormbase | ||
|- | |||
|Paul Thomas | |||
|USC | |||
|- | |||
|Huaiyu Mi | |||
|USC | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:56, 30 March 2015
Logistics
- Call runs April 1, from 11am to 12:30pm EDT
- Call-in information / screen sharing: We will use Bluejeans teleconferencing software for audio and video and WILL NOT use the GO conference line. We will use Bluejeans for screen sharing also. If attendees have a question they should post it on the chat window and they will answered in order.
- Link for the Bluejeans meeting: https://bluejeans.com/626682538
Agenda
Introduction (11:00 - 11:05) (GO PI's)
Discussion of priorities for calendar year 2015 (11:05 - 11:30) (GO PI's)
Talk by Paul Pavlidis, UBC (11:30 - 12:05)
The use of GO in data analysis: can we raise the bar?
Other agenda items (12:05 - 12:30)
- Update on AmiGO/GO website Behave testing framework (Mary/Seth/Chris)
- Annotating complexes as objects, producing a separate GAF for complexes, educating users about these annotations
- Training curators on LEGO
Attendees
Please sign up so we know who can attend.
Name | Organization |
---|---|
Rama Balakrishnan | Stanford University, SGD |
David Hill | Jackson Labs, MGI |
Kimberly | Cal Tech, Wormbase |
Paul Thomas | USC |
Huaiyu Mi | USC |