Cardiac conduction: Difference between revisions
m (→Working group) |
m (→Venue and date) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Venue and date == | == Venue and date == | ||
UCL, Possibly | UCL, Possibly Thursday 10th and Friday 11th (1/2 day) November 2011 (to tie in with GOC meeting) | ||
== Draft Programme == | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" width=1000px | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="5%"|'''9:15am''' | |||
|width="90%"|Coffee and breakfast pastries | |||
|width="5%"| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''9:30am''' | |||
| Welcome and introduction | |||
|Varsha | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''9:35am''' | |||
|Introduction to GO | |||
|David | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''9:45am''' | |||
|Check terms are applicable across '''[http://tolweb.org/Bilateria/2459 Bilateria]'''<br/>* heart<br/>* blood<br/>* vessels<br/>* SF - ''[https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2834270&group_id=36855&atid=440764 blood circulation]'' | |||
|Susan | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''10:15am''' | |||
|Cardiac precursor tissues and cells<br/>* Development of primary and secondary heart fields <br/>* cardiac muscle cell specification/differentiation/development <br/>* cardiac endothelial cell specification/differentiation/development <br/>* SF - ''[https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2855625&group_id=36855&atid=440764 symmetry/asymmetry]'',''[https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2855516&group_id=36855&atid=440764 heart field]'', ''[https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2855535&group_id=36855&atid=440764 heart cone]'', ''[https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2855542&group_id=36855&atid=440764 precursor cell differentiation]'', ''[https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2855523&group_id=36855&atid=440764 endocardium]'', | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''11am''' | |||
|Coffee break | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''11:45am''' | |||
|Cardiac cell migration, Heart morphogenesis<br/>* morphogenic and migratory changes to those cell populations as they move towards formation of the heart tube<br/>* L/R patterning <br/>* neural crest contribution to the heart<br/>* SF - ''[https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2855632&group_id=36855&atid=440764 cell migration]'', ''[https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2855620&group_id=36855&atid=440764 heart tube]'', ''[https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2855509&group_id=36855&atid=440764 heart looping and jogging]'' | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''12:30pm''' | |||
|Lunch at Ask on Grafton Way. ''[http://www.askcentral.co.uk/askmenu.html Menu]'' | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''2pm''' | |||
|Continue with Cardiac cell migration, Heart morphogenesis | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''2:45pm''' | |||
|Heart structure formation<br/>* heart chamber, septum, trabeculae, valves<br/>* SF - ''[https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2855978&group_id=36855&atid=440764 heart hypertrophy]'', ''[https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2855911&group_id=36855&atid=440764 septum morphogenesis]'', ''[https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2855530&group_id=36855&atid=440764 chamber development]'', ''[https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2855529&group_id=36855&atid=440764 heart valves]'' | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''3:45pm''' | |||
|Coffee break | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''4pm''' | |||
|Cardiac conduction<br/>* development of the electrical signaling systems of the heart<br/>* SF - ''[https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2531687&group_id=36855&atid=440764 cardiac conduction]'' | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''5pm''' | |||
|Close | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Working group == | == Working group == |
Revision as of 08:44, 26 May 2011
Venue and date
UCL, Possibly Thursday 10th and Friday 11th (1/2 day) November 2011 (to tie in with GOC meeting)
Draft Programme
9:15am | Coffee and breakfast pastries | |
9:30am | Welcome and introduction | Varsha |
9:35am | Introduction to GO | David |
9:45am | Check terms are applicable across Bilateria * heart * blood * vessels * SF - blood circulation |
Susan |
10:15am | Cardiac precursor tissues and cells * Development of primary and secondary heart fields * cardiac muscle cell specification/differentiation/development * cardiac endothelial cell specification/differentiation/development * SF - symmetry/asymmetry,heart field, heart cone, precursor cell differentiation, endocardium, |
|
11am | Coffee break | |
11:45am | Cardiac cell migration, Heart morphogenesis * morphogenic and migratory changes to those cell populations as they move towards formation of the heart tube * L/R patterning * neural crest contribution to the heart * SF - cell migration, heart tube, heart looping and jogging |
|
12:30pm | Lunch at Ask on Grafton Way. Menu | |
2pm | Continue with Cardiac cell migration, Heart morphogenesis | |
2:45pm | Heart structure formation * heart chamber, septum, trabeculae, valves * SF - heart hypertrophy, septum morphogenesis, chamber development, heart valves |
|
3:45pm | Coffee break | |
4pm | Cardiac conduction * development of the electrical signaling systems of the heart * SF - cardiac conduction |
|
5pm | Close |
Working group
GO curators and editors: David, Ruth, Doug, Tanya, Becky, Paola, Stan, Susan
Expert scientists:
- Agreed to attend:
- Prof Peter Scambler p.scambler@ich.ucl.ac.uk (if needed)
- Prof Shoumo Bhattacharya shoumo@me.com
- Prof Paul Riley p.riley@ich.ucl.ac.uk
- Waiting for reply:
- Ross A Breckenridge r.breckenridge@ucl.ac.uk
- Possible other experts to contact:
- Prof Andrew Tinker rmhaant@ucl.ac.uk Varsha has discussed the ontology with him before
- Dr Pier Lambiase pier.lambiase@uclh.nhs.uk Consultant Cardiologist
- Prof Robert Anderson (r.anderson@ich.ucl.ac.uk) Publishes in this area
- Bernard de Bono (virtual physiology)
- Adrian Wolff (Kidney development ontology)
Minutes GOC Satallite meeting 5:30 - 6:30 Thursday 19th May 2011 LA
- David, Ruth, Doug, Tanya, Becky, Paola, Stan
- Currently only 2 GO terms in this ontology:
- Cardiac conduction
- Atrioventricular node impulse conduction delay
- Missing links/terms
- regulation of cardiac muscle contraction
- regulation of heart rate
- strength of heart contraction
- blood pressure
- sensing
- systemic signaling
- hormone signaling (note forth coming development of this domain)
- action potential
- long synaptic potential
- synaptic plasticity
- regulation of membrane potential
- Ontology for development of the cardiac conduction system pretty much sorted, maybe a few additional cell types to add, but this shouldn't be the scope of this workshop.
- Workshop for ontology for neurological terms on 7th September 2011
- Ideally Paola to attend this meeting (note Paolo has a neurological background)
Action items
- All:
- Work towards identifying scope of workshop, set by mid July
- Set up table for annotation guide - what genes to annotate to these new GO terms, perhaps capture experimental information here. Eg how to interpret changes in P or QRS intervals associated with specific genes.
- Add figures to wiki to illustrate cardiac conduction processes
- Add useful reviews/papers to wiki
- Ruth:
- Contact experts above (max 5 experts)
- Book rooms
- Ask experts to review blood pressure ontology
- Ask Varsha for her draft ontology
- Doug:
- Look at differences and similarities between zebrafish and mammalian cardiac conduction processes
- David and Tanya
- Set up overview of ontology
- Stan
- Review hormone literature/ontology
- Paolo
- Pacemaker
- Susan
- Look at differences and similarities between Drosophila and mammalian cardiac conduction processes
- Becky
- Look at key signaling pathways that regulate heart rate & cardiac conduction.
Useful papers
The emerging genetic landscape underlying cardiac conduction system function PMID: 21538814 [1]
Wnt11 patterns a myocardial electrical gradient through regulation of the L-type Ca(2+) channel (zebrafish) PMID: 20657579 [2]
Useful figures
Relevant Source Forge Requests
Cardiac conduction [[3]]
Regulation of skeletal muscle contraction via regulation of the release of sequestered calcium ion [[4]]
Cardiac muscle contraction [[5]]
Regulation of ventricular cardiac muscle repolarization [[6]]
Relaxation of cardiac muscle [[7]]
Heart contraction terms [[8]]
Ontology discussion documents
Varsha's original ontology suggestions File:HeartConductionDraftOntology2009.pdf Varsha's notes on discussion of ontology with Andy Tinker File:HeartConductionOntologyDiscussion.pdf