Protein Complexes: who, what, where: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== The Participants == | == The Participants == | ||
{|border="1" cellpadding="5" | |||
|- | |||
! Person | |||
! Resource | |||
! Institution | |||
|- | |||
| Judy Blake | |||
| GOC and MGI | |||
| Jax | |||
|- | |||
| Sandra Orchard | |||
| IntACT | |||
| EBI | |||
|- | |||
| Suzanna Lewis | |||
| GOC | |||
| LBNL | |||
|- | |||
| Peter D'Eustachio | |||
| Reactome | |||
| NYU | |||
|- | |||
| Alan Ruttenberg | |||
| Semantic Web | |||
| Science Commons | |||
|- | |||
| Michael Ashburner | |||
| GOC | |||
| U Cambridge | |||
|- | |||
| Rolf Apweiler | |||
| UniProtKB | |||
| EBI | |||
|- | |||
| Cathy Wu | |||
| PRO | |||
| Univ Del | |||
|- | |||
| Michelle Giglio | |||
| | |||
| Univ Maryland | |||
|- | |||
| Pascale Gaudet | |||
| GOC and Dictybase | |||
| Northwestern | |||
|} |
Revision as of 15:02, 6 July 2010
The Issue
- Many groups now create/represent/annotate protein:protein complexes as a component of representing biological knowledge
- Protein complexes exist in several resources resulting in a situation where the same 'thing' or 'entity' is represented in different places with different IDs and different names.
- This meeting brings together several of the groups representing/creating protein complex entities with the goal of
- Decide which groups creates and provides ID namespace for which protein complex entities
- Decide the relation between the protein complex entities
- Decide on the exchange of information about protein complexes between groups.
The First Meeting
- Date: July 11, 2010
- Time: 11 am - 2 pm
- Place: Boston Back Bay Hilton. 40 Dalton St. Boston MA 02115
- Phone Number1-617-867-6158
- Judy's Number1-207-460-7918
The Participants
Person | Resource | Institution |
---|---|---|
Judy Blake | GOC and MGI | Jax |
Sandra Orchard | IntACT | EBI |
Suzanna Lewis | GOC | LBNL |
Peter D'Eustachio | Reactome | NYU |
Alan Ruttenberg | Semantic Web | Science Commons |
Michael Ashburner | GOC | U Cambridge |
Rolf Apweiler | UniProtKB | EBI |
Cathy Wu | PRO | Univ Del |
Michelle Giglio | Univ Maryland | |
Pascale Gaudet | GOC and Dictybase | Northwestern |