Register: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
(60 intermediate revisions by 27 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category: GO Consortium Meetings]] | |||
===Registration for April 2008 GO Meetings at University of Utah, SLC=== | ===Registration for April 2008 GO Meetings at University of Utah, SLC=== | ||
Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
!Coming to GOC? | !Coming to GOC? | ||
!Where are you staying? | !Where are you staying? | ||
!food requirement | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sue Rhee | |Sue Rhee | ||
Line 22: | Line 24: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|not arranged yet | |not arranged yet | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Karen Eilbeck | |Karen Eilbeck | ||
Line 31: | Line 34: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|Home | |Home | ||
|veggie | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Judy Blake | |Judy Blake | ||
Line 40: | Line 44: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|University GuestHouse | |University GuestHouse | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Suzanna Lewis | |Suzanna Lewis | ||
Line 49: | Line 54: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|? | |? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Harold Drabkin | |Harold Drabkin | ||
Line 57: | Line 63: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|not arranged yet | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 64: | Line 71: | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|Senior GO Curator | |Senior GO Curator | ||
| | |no | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|hopefully not on the streets | |hopefully not on the streets | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jennifer Deegan | |Jennifer Deegan | ||
Line 75: | Line 83: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Little America | ||
|No restrictions | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Daniel Barrell | |Daniel Barrell | ||
Line 84: | Line 93: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Little America | ||
|none | |||
|-| | |-| | ||
|David Hill | |David Hill | ||
Line 94: | Line 104: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|Not arranged yet | |Not arranged yet | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Midori Harris | |Midori Harris | ||
Line 103: | Line 114: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|University Guest House | |University Guest House | ||
|no restrictions | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Pascale Gaudet | |Pascale Gaudet | ||
| | |Northwestern University | ||
|dictyBase curator | |dictyBase curator | ||
|5 years | |5 years | ||
Line 111: | Line 123: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
| | |University Guest House | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tanya Berardini | |Tanya Berardini | ||
Line 121: | Line 134: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|Not arranged yet | |Not arranged yet | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mary Dolan | |Mary Dolan | ||
Line 130: | Line 144: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|University GuestHouse | |University GuestHouse | ||
|none | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kimberly Van Auken | |Kimberly Van Auken | ||
Line 138: | Line 153: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
| | |University Guest House | ||
|none | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mike Cherry | |Mike Cherry | ||
Line 148: | Line 164: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|University Guesthouse (to be arranged) | |University Guesthouse (to be arranged) | ||
|none | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Doug Howe | |Doug Howe | ||
Line 157: | Line 174: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|University GuestHouse | |University GuestHouse | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Stacia Engel | |Stacia Engel | ||
Line 162: | Line 180: | ||
|S. cerevisiae | |S. cerevisiae | ||
|6 years | |6 years | ||
|Curator | |Curator, refGenome, newsletter team | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|University Guesthouse | |University Guesthouse | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Susan Tweedie | |Susan Tweedie | ||
Line 175: | Line 194: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|University Guesthouse | |University Guesthouse | ||
|veggie | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Seth Carbon | |Seth Carbon | ||
Line 184: | Line 204: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
|none | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Valerie Wood | | Valerie Wood | ||
Line 193: | Line 214: | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| none | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fiona McCarthy | |Fiona McCarthy | ||
Line 202: | Line 224: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ranjana Kishore | |||
|WormBase, Caltech | |||
|C. elegans | |||
|5 | |||
|Curator/Annotation, Ref genomes, Outreach | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|University Guesthouse | |||
|veggie | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Chris Mungall | |||
|LBNL | |||
| | | | ||
|8 | |||
|Software Manager | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|? | |||
|veggie | |||
|- | |||
|Donghui Li | |||
|TAIR | |||
|Arabidopsis/ontology content | |||
|2 years | |||
|annotation/reference genomes/ontology development | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|not arranged yet | |||
|veggie | |||
|- | |||
|Emily Dimmer | |||
|GOA | |||
|Human | |||
|4.5 years | |||
|curator/GOA co-ordinator | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|University GuestHouse | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jim Hu | ||
| | |EcoliWiki/EcoliHub and GONUTS | ||
| | |''E. coli'' | ||
| | |1.5 years | ||
| | |E. coli for RefGenome | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |no (have to teach) | ||
| University Guesthouse | |||
|Lac<sup>-</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|Debby Siegele | |||
|EcoliWiki/EcoliHub | |||
|''E. coli'' | |||
|1 year | |||
|E. coli for RefGenome | |||
|yes | |||
|no | |||
| University Guesthouse | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rex Chisholm | ||
| | |dictyBase | ||
| | |D. discoideum | ||
| | |9 years | ||
| | |co-PI/reference genomes | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |yes | ||
|University Guesthouse | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Michelle Gwinn Giglio | ||
| | |Institute for Genome Sciences | ||
| | |prokaryotes | ||
| | |7 years | ||
| | |annotator/term developer/PAMGO/outreach group/evidence group | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |yes | ||
|University Guest House | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Simon Twigger | ||
| | |Rat Genome Database (RGD) | ||
| | |Rat | ||
| | |6 years | ||
| | |Co-PI | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |University Guest House | ||
|no restrictions | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Victoria Petri | ||
| | |Rat Genome Database | ||
| | |rat / biochemistry | ||
| | |4.5 years | ||
| | |GO annotations/Ref. Genomes/Newsletter team/Term contributions | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |University Guest House | ||
|none | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Alex Stoddard | ||
| | |Rat Genome Database | ||
| | |rat / bioinformatics | ||
| | |0.5 years | ||
| | |RGD software development | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |yes | ||
|University Guest House | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Siddhartha Basu | ||
| | |dictyBase | ||
| | |dictyBase software developer | ||
| | | 3 months | ||
| | | Reference Genomes | ||
| | | yes | ||
| | | yes | ||
| | | University Guest House | ||
| None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |Ramana Madupu | ||
| | |J Craig Venter Institute | ||
| | |prokaryotes | ||
| | | 3 months | ||
| | | annotator/JCVI representative | ||
| | | no | ||
| | | yes | ||
| Not yet | |||
| vegetarian | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jane Lomax | ||
| | |GO Editorial Office, EBI | ||
| | |Content, mappings | ||
| | |6 years | ||
| | |Ontology Editor, Outreach/Advocacy Manager | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Yes | ||
|? | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Scott Durkin | ||
| | |J Craig Venter Institute | ||
| | |Prokaryotes | ||
| | |3 months | ||
| | |Annotator/JCVI representative | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Not yet | ||
|None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Peter D'Eustachio | ||
| | |Reactome / New York University | ||
| | |human | ||
| | |about 3 | ||
| | |content editor | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |University guesthouse | ||
|none | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nomi Harris | ||
| | |Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory | ||
| | |Bioinformatics | ||
| | |5 months | ||
| | |Software developer | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |University Guest House | ||
|none | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Paul Thomas | ||
| | |SRI International | ||
| | |Bioinformatics / molecular evolution | ||
| | |new, sort of | ||
| | |reference genomes | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |not arranged yet | ||
|none | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:55, 12 April 2019
Registration for April 2008 GO Meetings at University of Utah, SLC
Please register here giving information about which meetings you will be attending. We are asking for 'years on the project' because this is the 10th year of the GOC and we want to celebrate.
Name | Institution | Model Organism(s) and/or Speciality | Years on GOC project | Role on GOC project | Coming to Ref Genome? | Coming to GOC? | Where are you staying? | food requirement |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sue Rhee | The Arabidopsis Information Resource (TAIR) | Arabidopsis | 8 years | Co-PI | No | Yes | not arranged yet | |
Karen Eilbeck | University of Utah | Sequences | 5 years | SO manager | yes | yes | Home | veggie |
Judy Blake | The Jackson Laboratory | mouse /genomics | 10 years | PI | yes | yes | University GuestHouse | |
Suzanna Lewis | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory | Bioinformatics / fly | 10 years | PI | yes | yes | ? | |
Harold Drabkin | The Jackson Laboratory | mouse / biochemistry | 7 years | BioCurator | yes | yes | not arranged yet | |
Amelia Ireland | GO Editorial Office, EBI | Jack of all trades | 6 | Senior GO Curator | no | yes | hopefully not on the streets | |
Jennifer Deegan | GO Editorial Office, EBI | Large scale content efforts. | 5 years | Ontology Editor, Outreach/Advocacy Manager | No | Yes | Little America | No restrictions |
Daniel Barrell | EMBL - The EBI | UniProt/Human/Chicken/Cow | 7 years | GOA database programmer | No | Yes | Little America | none |
David Hill | The Jackson Laboratory | mouse/developmental biology/ontology content | 9 years | MGI curator/ Ontology Development Co-manager | yes | yes | Not arranged yet | |
Midori Harris | GO Editorial Office, EBI | GO content, especially trying to keep up with ordinary SourceForge submissions | 9.5 years | GO Editor; ontology development co-manager | yes | yes | University Guest House | no restrictions |
Pascale Gaudet | Northwestern University | dictyBase curator | 5 years | annotation/reference genomes/ontology content/AmiGO-WPWG | yes | yes | University Guest House | |
Tanya Berardini | The Arabidopsis Information Resource | Arabidopsis/developmental biology/ontology content | 6 years | annotation/reference genomes/ontology development/OBO-Edit working group/annotation outreach | yes | yes | Not arranged yet | |
Mary Dolan | MGI, The Jackson Laboratory | Mouse | 5 years | computational methods/tool development/software | yes | yes | University GuestHouse | none |
Kimberly Van Auken | WormBase, Caltech | C. elegans | 5 years | curator/user advocacy (gohelp)/software development for semi-automated curation | yes | yes | University Guest House | none |
Mike Cherry | SGD, Stanford | S. cerevisiae | 10 years | PI | yes | yes | University Guesthouse (to be arranged) | none |
Doug Howe | ZFIN, U. Oregon | D. rerio | 4.5 years | Ontology development/Ref. Genome/GO annotation | Yes | Yes | University GuestHouse | |
Stacia Engel | SGD, Stanford | S. cerevisiae | 6 years | Curator, refGenome, newsletter team | yes | yes | University Guesthouse | |
Susan Tweedie | FlyBase, University of Cambridge | Drosophila | 2 years | GO annotation/ref. genome/newsletter team | yes | yes | University Guesthouse | veggie |
Seth Carbon | Berkeley BOP | AmiGO/Software | ~1 1/2 | AmiGO/Software and related WGs | yes | yes | TBD | none |
Valerie Wood | WT Sanger Institute | S. pombe MOD DB project manager | 8 | S. pombe / GO curator/ ref genomes group/ AWG (retired!) | yes | yes | TBD | none |
Fiona McCarthy | Mississipi State University (AgBase) | chicken & cow | 3 sort of | associate GOC member, chick Ref genome, Outreach | yes | yes | TBD | |
Ranjana Kishore | WormBase, Caltech | C. elegans | 5 | Curator/Annotation, Ref genomes, Outreach | yes | yes | University Guesthouse | veggie |
Chris Mungall | LBNL | 8 | Software Manager | yes | yes | ? | veggie | |
Donghui Li | TAIR | Arabidopsis/ontology content | 2 years | annotation/reference genomes/ontology development | yes | yes | not arranged yet | veggie |
Emily Dimmer | GOA | Human | 4.5 years | curator/GOA co-ordinator | yes | yes | University GuestHouse | |
Jim Hu | EcoliWiki/EcoliHub and GONUTS | E. coli | 1.5 years | E. coli for RefGenome | yes | no (have to teach) | University Guesthouse | Lac- |
Debby Siegele | EcoliWiki/EcoliHub | E. coli | 1 year | E. coli for RefGenome | yes | no | University Guesthouse | |
Rex Chisholm | dictyBase | D. discoideum | 9 years | co-PI/reference genomes | yes | yes | University Guesthouse | |
Michelle Gwinn Giglio | Institute for Genome Sciences | prokaryotes | 7 years | annotator/term developer/PAMGO/outreach group/evidence group | no | yes | University Guest House | |
Simon Twigger | Rat Genome Database (RGD) | Rat | 6 years | Co-PI | No | Yes | University Guest House | no restrictions |
Victoria Petri | Rat Genome Database | rat / biochemistry | 4.5 years | GO annotations/Ref. Genomes/Newsletter team/Term contributions | yes | yes | University Guest House | none |
Alex Stoddard | Rat Genome Database | rat / bioinformatics | 0.5 years | RGD software development | yes | yes | University Guest House | |
Siddhartha Basu | dictyBase | dictyBase software developer | 3 months | Reference Genomes | yes | yes | University Guest House | None |
Ramana Madupu | J Craig Venter Institute | prokaryotes | 3 months | annotator/JCVI representative | no | yes | Not yet | vegetarian |
Jane Lomax | GO Editorial Office, EBI | Content, mappings | 6 years | Ontology Editor, Outreach/Advocacy Manager | No | Yes | ? | |
Scott Durkin | J Craig Venter Institute | Prokaryotes | 3 months | Annotator/JCVI representative | No | Yes | Not yet | None |
Peter D'Eustachio | Reactome / New York University | human | about 3 | content editor | no | yes | University guesthouse | none |
Nomi Harris | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory | Bioinformatics | 5 months | Software developer | no | yes | University Guest House | none |
Paul Thomas | SRI International | Bioinformatics / molecular evolution | new, sort of | reference genomes | yes | no | not arranged yet | none |
SLC Consortium meeting |
SLC Ref Genomes meeting | SLC field trip |
Consortium meetings main page