2019 Berkeley SAB Meeting Logistics: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "=Overview= The 2019 SAB meeting will be Friday, October 11, 2019, on the UC Berkeley campus. Agenda page coming soon, but we expect the meeting to begin at 9am and end no lat...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
321 [https://goo.gl/maps/hnRNT5ZT3cJm4rws8| Stanley Hall] on the UC Berkeley campus. It's about a 15-minute *uphill* walk from the downtown Berkeley BART station. | 321 [https://goo.gl/maps/hnRNT5ZT3cJm4rws8| Stanley Hall] on the UC Berkeley campus. It's about a 15-minute *uphill* walk from the downtown Berkeley BART station. | ||
= | =Travel and accommodations= | ||
Please see the [http://wiki.geneontology.org/index.php/2019_Berkeley_GOC_Meeting_Logistics#Hotels| GOC meeting logistics page] | Lourdes Montano <Lourdes.Montano@med.usc.edu> can help arrange your air travel and hotel in advance if you’d like, and we will reimburse local travel and meals. Or, you can arrange your own travel and/or hotel, which we can reimburse afterwards. | ||
The closest airports are San Francisco (SFO) and Oakland (OAK). From either of those, you can take BART to Berkeley. | |||
Please see the [http://wiki.geneontology.org/index.php/2019_Berkeley_GOC_Meeting_Logistics#Hotels| GOC meeting logistics page] for hotel info. | |||
=Attendees= | =Attendees= | ||
Line 24: | Line 28: | ||
| Paul Thomas | | Paul Thomas | ||
| USC | | USC | ||
| GO PI | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Paul Sternberg | |||
| Caltech | |||
| GO PI | | GO PI | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
Line 33: | Line 43: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Mike Cherry | |||
| Stanford | |||
| GO PI | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Judy Blake | |||
| Jackson Lab | |||
| GO PI | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Valentina di Francesco | |||
| NHGRI | |||
| SAB member | |||
| Probably | |||
| Probably | |||
|- | |||
| Trey Ideker | |||
| UCSD | |||
| SAB member | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Gill Bejerano | |||
| Stanford | |||
| SAB member | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Tuuli Lappalainen | |||
| NY Genome | |||
| SAB member | |||
| Will attend remotely | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Christophe Dessimoz | |||
| UCL | |||
| SAB member | |||
| Will attend remotely | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Donna Slonim | |||
| Tufts | |||
| SAB member | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Alex Pico | |||
| UCSF | |||
| SAB member | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Sue Rhee | |||
| Carnegie | |||
| SAB member | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Paul Pavlidis | |||
| UBC | |||
| SAB member | |||
| Maybe | |||
| Maybe | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:05, 8 August 2019
Overview
The 2019 SAB meeting will be Friday, October 11, 2019, on the UC Berkeley campus.
Agenda page coming soon, but we expect the meeting to begin at 9am and end no later than 4pm.
The optional SAB dinner will be Thursday, October 10 at 7pm, location TBD.
Meeting site
321 Stanley Hall on the UC Berkeley campus. It's about a 15-minute *uphill* walk from the downtown Berkeley BART station.
Travel and accommodations
Lourdes Montano <Lourdes.Montano@med.usc.edu> can help arrange your air travel and hotel in advance if you’d like, and we will reimburse local travel and meals. Or, you can arrange your own travel and/or hotel, which we can reimburse afterwards.
The closest airports are San Francisco (SFO) and Oakland (OAK). From either of those, you can take BART to Berkeley.
Please see the GOC meeting logistics page for hotel info.
Attendees
Name | Organization | Role | Attend SAB meeting (11-Oct) | Attend SAB dinner (10-Oct) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Paul Thomas | USC | GO PI | Yes | Yes |
Paul Sternberg | Caltech | GO PI | Yes | Yes |
Chris Mungall | LBNL | GO PI | Yes | |
Mike Cherry | Stanford | GO PI | ||
Judy Blake | Jackson Lab | GO PI | ||
Valentina di Francesco | NHGRI | SAB member | Probably | Probably |
Trey Ideker | UCSD | SAB member | Yes | Yes |
Gill Bejerano | Stanford | SAB member | ||
Tuuli Lappalainen | NY Genome | SAB member | Will attend remotely | No |
Christophe Dessimoz | UCL | SAB member | Will attend remotely | No |
Donna Slonim | Tufts | SAB member | ||
Alex Pico | UCSF | SAB member | Yes | Yes |
Sue Rhee | Carnegie | SAB member | Yes | No |
Paul Pavlidis | UBC | SAB member | Maybe | Maybe |