Apoptosis Content Meeting June 2011: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| Dr Gabriela Imreh <br/> Dr Carmela Dell'Aversana <br/>Dr Luca Grieco | | Dr Gabriela Imreh <br/> Dr Carmela Dell'Aversana <br/>Dr Luca Grieco | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Where and When == | == Where and When == | ||
Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
* Travel instructions to the EBI, The Wellcome Trust Genome Campus, Hinxton, Cambridgeshire CB10 1SD [http://www.ebi.ac.uk/Information/Travel/travel.html] | * Travel instructions to the EBI, The Wellcome Trust Genome Campus, Hinxton, Cambridgeshire CB10 1SD [http://www.ebi.ac.uk/Information/Travel/travel.html] | ||
== Programme == | |||
*Minutes: Rachael Huntley | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" width=1000px | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="5%"|'''9:00''' | |||
|width="80%"|'''Registration and Tea and Coffee (IT Training Area on the ground floor, same as APO-SYS Data Management Meeting)''' | |||
|width="15%"| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''9:15''' | |||
| '''Welcome and introduction (Hall View Room, First Floor)''' | |||
|Paola | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''9:30''' | |||
|Introduction to GO | |||
|Paola | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|Definition and Scope of signaling | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|Definition of 'Signal Generation' | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|Definition of 'Signal Transduction', including 'initiation' and 'termination' | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''10:40am''' | |||
|'''Coffee break''' | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''11:20am''' | |||
|Signaling pathways- how to define and group | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|Non-1:1 receptor-ligand combinations | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''12:30pm''' | |||
|'''Lunch''' | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''1:30pm''' | |||
|The function of being a receptor | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|Nuclear hormone receptors | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|Defining Intracellular 'cassettes' | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''3:10 pm''' | |||
|'''Coffee break''' | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|Connecting Intracellular 'cassettes' with upstream receptors | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|Receptor-mediated endocytosis and signaling | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|Transport of the ligand to the receiving cell- endocrine/paracrine signaling | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|Calcium-mediated signaling | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''5:30pm''' | |||
|'''Close and Thank you!''' | |||
| | |||
|} |
Revision as of 09:43, 26 May 2011
Return to Apoptosis Main Page [[1]]
Please suggest agenda items, relevant papers and other information relating to apoptosis GO terms that you would like discussed at this meeting.
Participants
GO Annotators | Remote Participants | GO Editorial Office | Apoptosis Experts |
---|---|---|---|
Dr Emily Dimmer (GOA) Dr Rachael Huntley (GOA) Dr Ruth Lovering (BHF-UCL) Dr Susan Tweedie (FlyBase) |
Dr Marcus Chibucos (IGS/ECO) Dr Ranjana Kishore (WormBase/Caltech) |
Dr Jane Lomax Dr Rebecca Foulger Dr Paola Roncaglia |
Dr Gabriela Imreh Dr Carmela Dell'Aversana Dr Luca Grieco |
Where and When
Date: Wednesday 1st June, 2011.
Where: EMBL-EBI (IT Training Area and Hall View Room)
- Travel instructions to the EBI, The Wellcome Trust Genome Campus, Hinxton, Cambridgeshire CB10 1SD [2]
Programme
- Minutes: Rachael Huntley
9:00 | Registration and Tea and Coffee (IT Training Area on the ground floor, same as APO-SYS Data Management Meeting) | |
9:15 | Welcome and introduction (Hall View Room, First Floor) | Paola |
9:30 | Introduction to GO | Paola |
Definition and Scope of signaling | ||
Definition of 'Signal Generation' | ||
Definition of 'Signal Transduction', including 'initiation' and 'termination' | ||
10:40am | Coffee break | |
11:20am | Signaling pathways- how to define and group | |
Non-1:1 receptor-ligand combinations | ||
12:30pm | Lunch | |
1:30pm | The function of being a receptor | |
Nuclear hormone receptors | ||
Defining Intracellular 'cassettes' | ||
3:10 pm | Coffee break | |
Connecting Intracellular 'cassettes' with upstream receptors | ||
Receptor-mediated endocytosis and signaling | ||
Transport of the ligand to the receiving cell- endocrine/paracrine signaling | ||
Calcium-mediated signaling | ||
5:30pm | Close and Thank you! |