PomBase December 2015: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Progress report) |
(Progress report) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
=== 2. Annotation progress === | === 2. Annotation progress === | ||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="5" | |||
!Annotation Type !! l| Dec 2014 !! Dec 5, 2015 !! Change !!% change | |||
|- | |||
| Total Number of Genes: * Nos from 2014 are protein coding only || 5052* || 5451 ||n/a || n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Total Genes with at least one (non root) GO || ????? || 5289 ||n/a|| n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Total Genes with at least one (non root) BP || 4316* || 4668 || n/a|| n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Total Genes with at least one (non root) CC || 4894* || 5191 || n/a|| n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Total Genes with at least one (non root) MF || 3682* || 3958 || n/a|| n/a | |||
|- | |||
| Total Annotations: || 39233 || 40718 || +1435 || +3.65 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5 align=center bgcolor=white| '''Annotation by Direct Experiment''' | |||
|- | |||
|MGI Curated Mouse Genes ||12170 ||tba ||tba||tba | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5 align=center bgcolor=white| '''Annotation by Orthology''' | |||
|- | |||
|Total Genes Annotated by Orthology ||?????|| 3484 ||tba ||tba | |||
|- | |||
|Total Orthology Annotation ||???? || 9346 ||tba ||tba | |||
|- | |||
| Annotation by PomBase||?????|| 9134 ||tba ||tba | |||
|- | |||
| Annotation by GOA-UniProt ||???? || 128 ||tba ||tba | |||
|- | |||
| Annotation by GOC ||???? || 4 ||tba ||tba | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5 align=center bgcolor=white| '''IEA Annotation''' | |||
|- | |||
|Total Annotations: ||5342 || 4290 || tba||tba | |||
|} | |||
= Annotation Progress = | = Annotation Progress = |
Revision as of 08:44, 19 November 2015
PomBase, December 2015
PomBase is the Model Organism Database for the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe (www.pombase.org)
1. Staff working on GOC tasks
PomBase GO curators: Valerie Wood, Midori Harris, Antonia Lock
Developers associated with GO related projects at PomBase: online curation tool, pipelines, Website, automated QC, QUery tools: Mark McDowall, Kim Rutherford
NO STAFF FUNDED BY GO OR GOC gGRANTS
2. Annotation progress
Annotation Type | Dec 2014 | Dec 5, 2015 | Change | % change |
---|---|---|---|---|
Total Number of Genes: * Nos from 2014 are protein coding only | 5052* | 5451 | n/a | n/a |
Total Genes with at least one (non root) GO | ????? | 5289 | n/a | n/a |
Total Genes with at least one (non root) BP | 4316* | 4668 | n/a | n/a |
Total Genes with at least one (non root) CC | 4894* | 5191 | n/a | n/a |
Total Genes with at least one (non root) MF | 3682* | 3958 | n/a | n/a |
Total Annotations: | 39233 | 40718 | +1435 | +3.65 |
Annotation by Direct Experiment | ||||
MGI Curated Mouse Genes | 12170 | tba | tba | tba |
Annotation by Orthology | ||||
Total Genes Annotated by Orthology | ????? | 3484 | tba | tba |
Total Orthology Annotation | ???? | 9346 | tba | tba |
Annotation by PomBase | ????? | 9134 | tba | tba |
Annotation by GOA-UniProt | ???? | 128 | tba | tba |
Annotation by GOC | ???? | 4 | tba | tba |
IEA Annotation | ||||
Total Annotations: | 5342 | 4290 | tba | tba |
Annotation Progress
Annotation Type | Dec 2014 | Dec 5, 2015 | Change | % change |
---|---|---|---|---|
Total Number of Genes: * Nos from 2014 are protein coding only | 5052* | 5451 | n/a | n/a |
Total Genes with at least one (non root) GO | ????? | 5289 | n/a | n/a |
Total Genes with at least one (non root) BP | 4316* | 4668 | n/a | n/a |
Total Genes with at least one (non root) CC | 4894* | 5191 | n/a | n/a |
Total Genes with at least one (non root) MF | 3682* | 3958 | n/a | n/a |
Total Annotations: | 39233 | 40718 | +1435 | +3.65 |
Annotation by Direct Experiment | ||||
MGI Curated Mouse Genes | 12170 | tba | tba | tba |
Annotation by Orthology | ||||
Total Genes Annotated by Orthology | ????? | 3484 | tba | tba |
Total Orthology Annotation | ???? | 9346 | tba | tba |
Annotation by PomBase | ????? | 9134 | tba | tba |
Annotation by GOA-UniProt | ???? | 128 | tba | tba |
Annotation by GOC | ???? | 4 | tba | tba |
IEA Annotation | ||||
Total Annotations: | 5342 | 4290 | tba | tba |